Gibbs Ties School Mark With 7 RBI as Softball Takes Two of Three on Saturday


SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba won two of three games on Saturday at the 2010 Catawba Invitational softball tournament at Salisbury Community Park.  The Catawba Indians opened with a 10-5 win over Erskine then fell 1-0 to Armstrong Atlantic in its final round robin game.  The Lady Indians defeated East Stroudsburg 13-4 in its opening single-elimination tournament game to advance to Sunday’s quarterfinals.  Catawba stands at 7-6 on the season.

Catawba fell behind Erskine after a two-run homer by Lindsey LaPrad in the first.  The Lady Indians got those runs back in their first on a sacrifice fly Allie Marshall (Pleasant Garden, NC/SW Guilford HS) and a single by Tara Gibbs (Waynesville, NC/Tuscola HS), the first of a record-tying seven RBI in the game by the freshman.

The Lady Indians picked up single runs in the third and fourth before the Flying Fleet pulled within a run in the fifth.  Gibbs took over the Catawba offense from there.  She swatted a two-run homer in the fifth for a 6-3 lead then connected on a grand slam in the sixth after Erskine had cut the margin to 6-5.

Gibbs went 4-for-4 in the game and scored twice to go with her record-tying RBI total.  The four hits also tied the school mark as did the two homers.  Brittany Murray (Asheboro, NC/E. Randolph HS) picked up the win by tossing six and a third innings of relief.  She improved to 5-0 as the sophomore allowed three runs, two earned, off four hits with four strikeouts.

Chelsea Claypole (Versailles, MO/Morgan Co. HS/Three Rivers CC) gave Catawba a chance against Armstrong Atlantic as she limited the Pirates to just a single run on four hits.  The lone blemish was a solo home run by Erin Billingsly in the bottom of the fourth.  The only other time AASU got a runner in scoring position came in the sixth after a pair of leadoff singles.  The junior settled down and got out of the frame without surrendering a run.

Catawba had a few chances to push a run across.  The Lady Indians got a runner to third with two outs in the second and stranded a runner at second after two were our in the fourth.  The best opportunity came in the sixth as Catawba loaded the bases on a walk, a hit by Gibbs and a hit batter with one out.  Megan Barnwell was able to keep the shutout in tact with a strikeout and a fly out. 

Barnwell allowed four hits and struck out nine in the win.  April Jowers had two of the four AASU hits. 
Catawba scattered its four hits among four players with Brittany Thornburg (Kings Mountain, NC/Kings Mountain HS) and Katie Huggins (Oviedo, FL/Lake Howell HS/Lake Sumter CC) collecting doubles.

The Lady Indians took the #9-seed into the tournament and took out eighth-seeded East Stroudsburg 13-4.  With the game tied at 3-all entering the fourth, Catawba flexed its muscles again as Marshall drilled a three-run homer and Gibbs followed with a solo shot for a 7-3 lead.  Alli Justice (Bishopville, MD/Decatur HS) added a three-run homer in the seventh.

Marshall went 4-for-5 with three RBI and tied a school mark by scoring four runs.  Justice also went 4-for-5 and collected four RBI.  Sami Santoli (Nesconset, NY/Smithtown West HS) got the win in relief as she allowed one run over the final five innings.  She allowed three hits and had one strikeout. 

Game 1 Box

Game 2 Box

Game 3 Box


Today's Events

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY, 2:00
Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY, 2:00
Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE, 1-2 LStats
Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE, 4:00Stats


«March 2018»
March 2

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 2-3

March 3

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 1-4

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6-5

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 4-1

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-5

March 4

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA TECH 15-7

Softball @ Limestone 8-1

Softball @ Limestone 1-2

March 5

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 1 (Crescent Pointe GC)

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Lacrosse (W) vs. FELICIAN 24-1

March 6

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 2 (Crescent Pointe GC) 8th of 11

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 2nd of 17

Baseball @ Tampa 5-9

March 7

Softball vs. KING 3-17

Softball vs. KING 2-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. CHESTNUT HILL 16-15

Baseball @ Tampa 8-12

March 9

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-6

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-3

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-4

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 9-3

March 10

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-2

Tennis (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2-7

Lacrosse (M) vs. NEWBERRY 13-9

Softball @ Southern Wesleyan 11-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. NEWBERRY 25-8

March 11

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 1 (Monroe CC) 

March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 2 (Monroe CC) 5th of 12

March 13

Baseball vs. ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 6-8

March 14

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 16-6

March 15

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Prelims)

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 0-7

Tennis (W) vs. WINGATE 0-9

Tennis (M) vs. WINGATE 1-8

Lacrosse (W) vs. INDIANA,PA 7-25

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 3-7

Lacrosse (M) @ Coker 14-8

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Finals)

March 16

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 1) 

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Prelims) 10 a.m.

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Finals) 6 p.m.

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 1-10

March 17

Track/Field @ UNC Pembroke Braves Classic

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 2)

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 19-10

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 13-12

March 18

Tennis (W) @ Tusculum 0-9

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 10-6

Tennis (M) @ Tusculum 3-6

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 7-8

March 19

Golf (M) @ Bank of TR Inv - Day 1 (Columbia CC)

Golf (W) @ Wingate Challenge - Day 1 (Rolling Hills CC)

March 20

Golf (M) @ Bank of TR Inv - Day 2 (Columbia CC) 4th of 10

Golf (W) @ Wingate Challenge - Day 2 (Rolling Hills CC) 6th of 11

March 21

Lacrosse (W) @ Wingate 12-11

Lacrosse (M) @ Wingate 5-12

March 22

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 1-2

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 4 p.m.

March 23

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 1)

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

March 24

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) @ Lincoln Memorial noon

Baseball @ Mars Hill noon

Softball vs MARS HILL 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

Softball vs MARS HILL 3 p.m.

March 27

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 4 p.m.

March 28

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 1 (River Landing GC)

Lacrosse (W) @ Coker 4 p.m.

March 29

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 2 (River Landing GC)

Tennis (M) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

March 30

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 1)

Softball @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Softball @ Tusculum 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 5 p.m.

March 31

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) vs. MARS HILL noon

Baseball @ Anderson 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


Lacrosse (M) Team Photo