Basketball (W)

Women's Basketball Can't Dig Out of Early Hole, Falls in SAC Tourney Opener

09_WBB_HicksDana2

GREENEVILLE, TN -- Catawba dug a deep hole early in the second half and fell 96-87 to host Tusculum in the opening round of the 2010 South Atlantic Conference Women’s Basketball Tournament on Wednesday night at Pioneer Arena.  The Pioneers, seeded fourth, improve to 18-9 and advance to Saturday’s semifinals.  The fifth-seeded Catawba Indians end their season at 15-13. 

Catawba never led and saw Tusculum pull away late in the first half.  A three-point play by Nisha Long (Dallas, NC/Gaston Day) brought the Lady Indians within 25-21 at the 8:53 mark of the first half then Tusculum began to take control.  Three quick baskets upped the lead to 10 and TC led 40-25 with 3:42 left.  The Pioneers scored the final nine points of the half to lead 49-30 at the break.

Tusculum held its largest lead at 23 points, but Catawba closed within a dozen with just under 12 minutes to go.  The Pioneers used an 8-0 spurt to go up 74-54 with 7:08 left.  TC held an 80-58 edge with only 5:20 left when Catawba began to make things interesting.  The Lady Indians canned five three-pointers over a four minute span to pull within 89-77 with 1:39 remaining.

Milica Ivanovic (Belgrade, SERBIA/Sports High/Bethel) canned a trio of three-pointers in the final five minutes and her last, with 51 seconds left, cut the lead to single digits at 92-83.  Catawba got as close as seven, but the Pioneers got four free throws from Jasmine Gunn in the final 31 seconds to hold on.

The Lady Indians shot 52.5% in the second half and scored 57 points, but could not overcome the big deficit.  Ivanovic tallied 23 points, while Dana Hicks (York, SC/Gaston Day) delivered another double-double with 22 points and 16 rebounds.  The duo combined for 34 points in the second half.

Gunn scored a game-high 32 points to pace the Pioneers.  She was 15-of-20 at the line.  Kat Spears and Catherine Hintz each added 17, while Kendal Baxter tallied 14.  The Pioneers committed just seven turnovers and went to the line 47 times, making 28.  Catawba connected on 10 three-pointers for the third game in a row, but was 11-of-15 at the line. 

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS