Basketball (M)

Men's Basketball Uses Quick Start to Cruise Into SAC Semifinals

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba raced to an 11-0 edge a little over five minutes into the game and led by double-digits the final 34:45 in posting an 87-60 win over visiting Newberry in the opening round of the 2010 Food Lion South Atlantic Conference Men’s Basketball Tournament on Wednesday night at Goodman Gym.  The top-seeded Catawba Indians improve to 19-9 overall and advance to face fourth-seeded Lincoln Memorial in Saturday’s noon semifinal.  Newberry ends its season at 10-18.

Newberry hit just one of its first 11 shots and trailed 23-2 at the 11:55 mark of the opening half.  Newberry never got back into the game, pulling only as close as 17 at 28-11 with 8:04 in the half.  Catawba hit on 43% of its shots in the first half to only 23.3% for Newberry as the Indians built a 42-21 edge.  The Indians would lead by 20 points or more the entire second half.

Donald Rutherford (Morganton, NC/Freedom HS) led Catawba as he posted a double-double off the bench with 15 points and 13 rebounds.  Freshman Stephen Coles (Danville, VA/Washington HS) followed with a dozen points and seven rebounds.  Antonio Houston (Charlotte, NC/E. Mecklenburg HS) also reached double figures with 10 points, while Dominick Reid (Charlotte, NC/Cannon School) dished out seven assists.

Newberry got 13 points each from Danny Huffor (Marco Island, FL) and Ray Robinson (Jacksonville, FL).  Ryan Barnes (Oviedo, FL) tallied 10 points.  Stephane Bakinde (Yaounde, CAMEROON) grabbed nine rebounds, while Huffor pulled down eight boards. 

PhotosGAME PHOTOS

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«March 2017»
1
March 1

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 15-11

Basketball (W) @ Anderson (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 70-64

Basketball (M) @ Wingate (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 85-91

2
March 2

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 4-16

34
March 4

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-6

Softball vs. Auburn Montgomery 3-11

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 6-13

Basketball (W) vs. Wingate (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 54-57

Softball @ Columbus State 1-9

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 13-7

Tennis (W) vs. Northwood 2-6

Tennis (M) vs. Northwood 3-6

5
March 5

Tennis (W) vs. Michigan Tech 2-7

Tennis (M) vs. Palm Beach Atlantic 2-7

Softball vs. Barry 1-6

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. UVA WISE 12-9

Softball @ Columbus State 0-2

6
March 6

Golf (W) @ Pfeiffer Inv. (Hilton Head Lakes GC) 7th of 17

Tennis (W) Ashland DNF

Tennis (M) vs. Salem International 6-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. CHARLESTON,WV 16-13

7
March 7

Golf (W) @ Pfeiffer Inv. (Hilton Head Lakes GC) 7th of 17

Tennis (M) vs Michigan Tech 9-0

Tennis (W) vs. Davis & Elkins 5-4

Baseball @ Florida Tech 6-10

8
March 8

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships( Day One) 

Softball @ Georgia College 1-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. BENTLEY 5-11

Softball @ Georgia College 8-9

Baseball @ Saint Leo 0-11

9
March 9

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day Two) 

10
March 10

Baseball vs. COKER 12-1

11
March 11

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 17-16

Softball vs. SOUTHERN WESLEYAN 7-15

Baseball vs. COKER 1-10

Softball vs. SOUTHERN WESLEYAN 8-1

Lacrosse (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

Baseball vs. COKER 13-2

12
March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv. (Monroe CC), ccd. 

Baseball vs. ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 8-4

13
March 13

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv. (Monroe CC), ccd. 

14
March 14

Lacrosse (W) vs. PFEIFFER 12-11

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY, ppd.  5 p.m.

151617
March 17

Tennis (W) vs. TUSCULUM 2-7

Tennis (M) vs. TUSCULUM 3-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. EDINBORO 10-8

18
March 18

Softball @ Brevard 10-1

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 14-5

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6-0

Softball @ Brevard 14-2

Baseball vs. WINGATE 5-2

19
March 19

Tennis (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 4-5

Tennis (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1-8

Baseball vs. WINGATE 12-6

2021
March 21

Baseball @ Barton 7-3

22
March 22

Softball vs. NEWBERRY 0-6

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-McRAE 8-1

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-MCRAE 9-0

Softball vs. NEWBERRY 4-11

23
March 23

Tennis (M) vs. COKER 6-3

Tennis (W) vs. COKER 4-5

24
March 24

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 9-11

25
March 25

Golf (M) @ Tusculum Men's Invitational (Link Hills CC) 

Lacrosse (W) @ Tusculum 14-12

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 10-7

Softball @ Carson-Newman 0-8

Tennis (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2-7

Tennis (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 2-7

Softball @ Carson-Newman 1-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Tusculum 8-14

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 3-9

26
March 26

Golf (M) @ Tusculum Men's Invitational (Link Hills CC) 

2728
March 28

Baseball @ Winston-Salem St.

Softball vs. COKER 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Softball vs. COKER 3:30 p.m.

29
March 29

Lacrosse (W) vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. COKER 7 p.m.

3031
March 31

Tennis (W) @ Winston Salem State 2 p.m.

Baseball AUGUSTA 6 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS