Basketball (M)

Men's Basketball Uses Quick Start to Cruise Into SAC Semifinals

08_MBB_RutherfordDonald2

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba raced to an 11-0 edge a little over five minutes into the game and led by double-digits the final 34:45 in posting an 87-60 win over visiting Newberry in the opening round of the 2010 Food Lion South Atlantic Conference Men’s Basketball Tournament on Wednesday night at Goodman Gym.  The top-seeded Catawba Indians improve to 19-9 overall and advance to face fourth-seeded Lincoln Memorial in Saturday’s noon semifinal.  Newberry ends its season at 10-18.

Newberry hit just one of its first 11 shots and trailed 23-2 at the 11:55 mark of the opening half.  Newberry never got back into the game, pulling only as close as 17 at 28-11 with 8:04 in the half.  Catawba hit on 43% of its shots in the first half to only 23.3% for Newberry as the Indians built a 42-21 edge.  The Indians would lead by 20 points or more the entire second half.

Donald Rutherford (Morganton, NC/Freedom HS) led Catawba as he posted a double-double off the bench with 15 points and 13 rebounds.  Freshman Stephen Coles (Danville, VA/Washington HS) followed with a dozen points and seven rebounds.  Antonio Houston (Charlotte, NC/E. Mecklenburg HS) also reached double figures with 10 points, while Dominick Reid (Charlotte, NC/Cannon School) dished out seven assists.

Newberry got 13 points each from Danny Huffor (Marco Island, FL) and Ray Robinson (Jacksonville, FL).  Ryan Barnes (Oviedo, FL) tallied 10 points.  Stephane Bakinde (Yaounde, CAMEROON) grabbed nine rebounds, while Huffor pulled down eight boards. 

PhotosGAME PHOTOS

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1),
Softball @ Barton, 7-2 WStats
Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, 3:00Stats
Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, 4:00VideoStats
Softball @ Barton, 4:00Stats
Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, 6:00Stats

Calendar

«February 2019»
1
February 1

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 1)

Baseball vs, Lynn 6-5

2
February 2

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 2)

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-10

Softball @ Augusta 2-1

Softball @ Augusta 5-2

3
February 3

Esports League of Legends Show Match 2-1

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 8-2

4
February 4

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 3-1

56
February 6

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 1)

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 5-6

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 9-7

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 0-2

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 41-56

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 84-75

7
February 7

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 2)

8
February 8

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 3)

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 1)

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

9
February 9

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-5th

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 2)

Tennis (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7-0

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 13-17

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 7-4

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 82-61

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 9-0

Basketball (M) @ Mars HIll 89-66

10
February 10

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 12-4

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 15-0

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 10-2

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 11-1

11
February 11

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 1 (St. Johns GC)

12
February 12

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 1) 

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 2 (St. Johns GC) 19th of 19

13
February 13

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 2)

Basketball (W) @ Coker 62-43

Basketball (M) @ Coker 94-69

1415
February 15

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Softball @ Barton 7-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

Softball @ Barton 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 6 p.m.

16
February 16

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 4 p.m.

1718
February 18

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

Tennis (W) @ Shaw 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Shaw 2 p.m.

19
February 19

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1 p.m.

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 3 p.m.

20
February 20

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 7 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

22
February 22

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

23
February 23

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 1)

Softball @ USC Aiken 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 2 p.m.

Softball @ USC Aiken 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Florida Tech 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

24
February 24

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 1 p.m.

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3 p.m.

2526
February 26

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

27
February 27

Tennis (M) vs. JC SMITH 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 8 p.m.

28
February 28

Lacrosse (W) @ Limestone 4 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS