Basketball (M)

Four Recieve Post-Season All-SAC Honors in Men's Basketball

ROCK HILL, SC -- Catawba placed three players on the 2010 All-South Atlantic Conference men’s basketball team which was announced by the league office on Friday.  Antonio Houston (Charlotte, NC/E. Mecklenburg HS) was a first team pick, while Rob Fields (Orangeburg, SC/Orangeburg-Wilkerson HS) and Donald Rutherford (Morganton, NC/Freedom HS) were second team selections.

Houston becomes a three-time first team selection as he became the league’s #2 all-time scorer.  He is averaging a team-leading 16.5 points and pulling down 5.1 rebounds a game.  Houston has connected on 64-of-151 (42.4%) of his three-point attempts.

Fields is scoring at a 15.4 clip and is second on the team with 71 assists.  He is the league leader from the free throw line as he is canning 88.6% from the stripe.  Rutherford is scoring 15 points and game and leads the team in rebounding at 6.8 a contest.  He has posted seven double-doubles on the year. 

Catawba’s Stephen Coles (Danville, VA/Washington HS) earned a spot on the All-Freshman team.  He started 21 of 28 games for the Indians and is averaging 6.8 points and 4.5 rebounds a game.  He posted one double-double.

Tusculum’s Kyle Moore, who led the conference in scoring at 24.9 points per game, was named the Player of the Year for the second straight year.  He led the conference for the second year in a row with 112 made 3-pointers, breaking the conference record he had previously set last year.

Wingate's Odell Turner, who averaged 11.9 points and was fifth in the league in rebounding with seven rebounds per game, was named the Men's Freshman of the Year and Brevard's Mike Jones, who guided the Tornados from a ninth-place finish last season to a second-place finish this year, was named the Men's Coach of the Year.  Jarred Pickering, of Mars Hill, was named SAC Scholar-Athlete for men's basketball.

2010 MEN’S BASKETBALL ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS AND AWARD RECIPIENTS

FIRST TEAM
Jonathan Whitson, Brevard
Antonio Houston, Catawba
D.J. Blackmon, Lenoir-Rhyne
D'Mario Curry, Lincoln Memorial
Danny Sanders, Mars Hill
Kyle Moore, Tusculum

SECOND TEAM
Josh Roper, Brevard
Jordan Dixon, Carson-Newman
Rob Fields, Catawba
Donald Rutherford, Catawba
Stoney Polite, Mars Hill
Jamie Vaughn, Wingate

FRESHMAN TEAM
Stephen Coles, Catawba
Ryan Barnes, Newberry
Quan Alexander, Wingate
Paidrick Matilus, Wingate
Odell Turner, Wingate

COACH OF THE YEAR: Mike Jones, Brevard
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Kyle Moore, Tusculum
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Odell Turner, Wingate
SAC SCHOLAR-ATHLETE: Jarred Pickering, Mars Hill

Today's Events

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships, Video
Tennis (W) vs. PFEIFFER, 2-7 L

Calendar

«February 2016»
123
February 3

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 75-62

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 105-98

45
February 5

Lacrosse (M) @ Guilford (Exhib.) 6 p.m.

6
February 6

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC) 

Softball vs. Lincoln Memorial 9-4

Tennis (W) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH 9-0

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 82-78

Softball @ Armstrong 5-1

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 88-91

7
February 7

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC) 

Softball @ Armstrong, ccd. 11 a.m.

8
February 8

Softball vs. GLENVILLE ST. 9-1

Softball vs. GLENVILLE ST. 6-0

910
February 10

Tennis (M) vs. PFEIFFER 3-6

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 64-45

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 81-93

11
February 11

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships 

Tennis (W) vs. PFEIFFER 2-7

12
February 12

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships 

13
February 13

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships 

Baseball @ Florida Tech noon

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ppd. 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. Valdosta State 4 p.m.

14
February 14

Baseball @ Florida Tech noon

1516
February 16

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. BARTON 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. BARTON 2 p.m.

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

17
February 17

Baseball @ Winston-Salem St. 5 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 8 p.m.

1819
February 19

Softball vs. Belmont Abbey 4 p.m.

20
February 20

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 9 a.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. BREVARD 2 p.m.

Softball vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. BREVARD 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Softball vs. Columbus State 3 p.m.

22
February 22

Golf (M) @ Newberry Inv. (Ocean Course)

Golf (W) @ Converse Invitational

23
February 23

Golf (M) @ Newberry Inv. (Ocean Course)

Golf (W) @ Converse Invitational

Tennis (W) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

24
February 24

Softball @ Limestone 1:30 p.m.

Softball @ Limestone 3:30 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 8 p.m.

2526
February 26

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-MCRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-MCRAE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 6 p.m.

Softball vs. UNC Pembroke 6 p.m.

27
February 27

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Softball vs. Bellarmine 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Softball vs. Augusta 4 p.m.

28
February 28

Softball vs. St. Joseph's,IN 10 a.m.

Softball vs. North Georgia 2 p.m.

29
February 29

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV. (Salisbury CC)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Golf (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS