Basketball (W)

Hicks Named First Team All-SAC in Women's Basketball

ROCK HILL, SC -- Catawba sophomore Dana Hicks (York, SC/Gaston Day) has been to the 2009-10 All-South Atlantic Conference women’s basketball first team.  It was announced by the league office on Friday.  Hicks was named to the all-freshman team last season.

Hicks led Catawba in both scoring (15.1) and rebounding (11.2) this season.  She ranked second in the league and among the top 10 in NCAA II in rebounding and posted 14 double-doubles this season.  Hicks hit on nearly 50% of her field goal attempts and connected on 72.8% at the line.

Tusculum’s Jasmine Gunn, who was second in scoring, second in assists and led the conference in steals, was named the Player of the Year.  Gunn entered the week as the only player in the NCAA to be ranked in the top 20 in points, assists, and steals in her respective division.  Her scoring average of 20.2 points per game ranks 11th nationally.

Newberry's Amy Browne was named the Women's Freshman of the Year.  She averaged 11 points and 2.31 assists per game, and was second in the league in 3-point field goal percentage at .429.  Lenoir-Rhyne's Todd Starkey and Newberry's Sean Page shared Coach of the Year honors.  The scholar-athlete for women’s basketball was Anita Bulcher, of Newberry.

2010 WOMEN’S BASKETBALL ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS AND AWARD RECIPIENTS

FIRST TEAM
Shari Buford, Carson-Newman
Dana Hicks, Catawba
Brittany Mitch, Lenoir-Rhyne
Anita Bulcher, Newberry
Jasmine Gunn, Tusculum
Kurie Washington, Wingate

SECOND TEAM
Ashley Kyle, Carson-Newman
Mandy Mendenhall, Carson-Newman
Amber Holt, Lenoir-Rhyne
Cameron Sealey, Lenoir-Rhyne
Brittini Young, Mars Hill
Helen McKinney, Newberry

ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM
Candis Clear, Carson-Newman
Precious Elkins, Lenoir-Rhyne
Amy Browne, Newberry
Kendal Baxter, Tusculum
Sarah Wollett, Wingate

COACH OF THE YEAR: Todd Starkey, Lenoir-Rhyne; Sean Page, Newberry
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jasmine Gunn, Tusculum
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Amy Browne, Newberry
SAC SCHOLAR-ATHLETE: Anita Bulcher, Newberry

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS