Basketball (M)

Men's Basketball Gets Past LMU With Strong Effort on the Boards


HICKORY, NC – Top-seeded Catawba overcame a poor shooting night with a big effort on the boards to post a 70-60 win over fourth-seeded Lincoln Memorial in the semifinals of the 2010 Food Lions South Atlantic Conference Men’s Basketball Tournament on Saturday afternoon at the CVCC Arena.  The Catawba Indians improve to 20-9 overall and advance to its fourth straight tournament championship game.  Catawba has won the tournament the last two years.  The Railsplitters fall to 20-9 and will await a possible at-large berth to the NCAA II Tournament.

Antonio Houston (Charlotte, NC/E. Mecklenburg HS) poured in 18 points and dished out a game-high five assists to lead Catawba, but it was the work on the boards that got the Tribe to the final.  The Indians won the battle on the glass by a 52-41 margin, including a 20-10 edge on the offensive boards.  Donzell Williams (Salem, VA/Glenvar HS) pulled down a career-high 11 rebounds, five on the offensive end.

Both teams struggled from the floor, combining for a 36.1 percent field goal percentage.  Lincoln Memorial connected on 37.7% of its attempts from the floor, while Catawba shot 34.7% from the field.  Catawba shot just 32.4% in the second half with LMU canning only 31.3%.
 
Lincoln Memorial’s D’Mario Curry led all scorers with 22 points, knocking down 7-of-11 attempts from the floor and pulling down nine rebounds to pace the Railsplitters. Desmond Johnson added 19 points and pulled down 11 rebounds to record a double-double.
 
Lincoln Memorial started off strong, scoring 12 of the game’s first 14 points to jump out to a 12-2 lead with 16:58 to go in the first half on a fast break three-pointer by Wally Jones.  Catawba responded with a 7-2 run over the next two and a half minutes to cut the lead to 14-9 on a three-pointer by Dominick Reid (Charlotte, NC/Cannon School), and continued to battle back over the next seven minutes, launching a 17-8 spurt to take a 26-22 advantage with seven minutes left in the half.
 
The Railsplitters scored seven straight points to reclaim the lead at 29-26 on a three-pointer by Brandon Armstrong with 5:09 to play in the period. Catawba then answered with a 13-4 run over the next four minutes to take its largest lead of the half at 39-33, before Curry converted a pair of free throws for LMU to trim the margin to 39-35 heading into the intermission.
 
Catawba never trailed in the second half, opening its largest lead of the game at the 10:27 mark when Houston knocked down a three-pointer on the heels of a 13-4 run.  The Railsplitters responded with a 15-6 run to cut the margin to 59-56 with 4:39 to play. Lincoln Memorial continued to apply pressure over the next two minutes, cutting the lead to 61-60 on a layup by Johnson.  That would be last points LMU would score as Catawba answered with a 9-0 spurt over the final 2:25 to secure a spot in Sunday’s championship game.

 Rob Fields (Orangeburg, SC/Orangeburg-Wilkerson HS) and Donald Rutherford (Morganton, NC/Freedom HS) each tallied 13 points for Catawba off the bench.  Reid tossed in 10 points.  The Indians outscored LMU 21-4 on second-chance points.

PhotosGAME PHOTOS

Box Score

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 0-1 LVideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 0-0 TVideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS