Basketball (M)

Men's Basketball Gets Past LMU With Strong Effort on the Boards


HICKORY, NC – Top-seeded Catawba overcame a poor shooting night with a big effort on the boards to post a 70-60 win over fourth-seeded Lincoln Memorial in the semifinals of the 2010 Food Lions South Atlantic Conference Men’s Basketball Tournament on Saturday afternoon at the CVCC Arena.  The Catawba Indians improve to 20-9 overall and advance to its fourth straight tournament championship game.  Catawba has won the tournament the last two years.  The Railsplitters fall to 20-9 and will await a possible at-large berth to the NCAA II Tournament.

Antonio Houston (Charlotte, NC/E. Mecklenburg HS) poured in 18 points and dished out a game-high five assists to lead Catawba, but it was the work on the boards that got the Tribe to the final.  The Indians won the battle on the glass by a 52-41 margin, including a 20-10 edge on the offensive boards.  Donzell Williams (Salem, VA/Glenvar HS) pulled down a career-high 11 rebounds, five on the offensive end.

Both teams struggled from the floor, combining for a 36.1 percent field goal percentage.  Lincoln Memorial connected on 37.7% of its attempts from the floor, while Catawba shot 34.7% from the field.  Catawba shot just 32.4% in the second half with LMU canning only 31.3%.
 
Lincoln Memorial’s D’Mario Curry led all scorers with 22 points, knocking down 7-of-11 attempts from the floor and pulling down nine rebounds to pace the Railsplitters. Desmond Johnson added 19 points and pulled down 11 rebounds to record a double-double.
 
Lincoln Memorial started off strong, scoring 12 of the game’s first 14 points to jump out to a 12-2 lead with 16:58 to go in the first half on a fast break three-pointer by Wally Jones.  Catawba responded with a 7-2 run over the next two and a half minutes to cut the lead to 14-9 on a three-pointer by Dominick Reid (Charlotte, NC/Cannon School), and continued to battle back over the next seven minutes, launching a 17-8 spurt to take a 26-22 advantage with seven minutes left in the half.
 
The Railsplitters scored seven straight points to reclaim the lead at 29-26 on a three-pointer by Brandon Armstrong with 5:09 to play in the period. Catawba then answered with a 13-4 run over the next four minutes to take its largest lead of the half at 39-33, before Curry converted a pair of free throws for LMU to trim the margin to 39-35 heading into the intermission.
 
Catawba never trailed in the second half, opening its largest lead of the game at the 10:27 mark when Houston knocked down a three-pointer on the heels of a 13-4 run.  The Railsplitters responded with a 15-6 run to cut the margin to 59-56 with 4:39 to play. Lincoln Memorial continued to apply pressure over the next two minutes, cutting the lead to 61-60 on a layup by Johnson.  That would be last points LMU would score as Catawba answered with a 9-0 spurt over the final 2:25 to secure a spot in Sunday’s championship game.

 Rob Fields (Orangeburg, SC/Orangeburg-Wilkerson HS) and Donald Rutherford (Morganton, NC/Freedom HS) each tallied 13 points for Catawba off the bench.  Reid tossed in 10 points.  The Indians outscored LMU 21-4 on second-chance points.

PhotosGAME PHOTOS

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. (CC of SALISBURY),

Calendar

«February 2017»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Pfeiffer 13-3

Basketball (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 74-76

Basketball (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 87-76

234
February 4

Golf (W) @ Kiawah/Barton Inv. (Oak Point GC) 14th of 17

Softball @ Augusta 3-5

Softball vs. West Georgia 1-4

Baseball @ Lee 0-6

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 76-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 77-76

Baseball @ Lee 2-1

5
February 5

Golf (W) @ Kiawah/Barton Inv. (Oak Point GC) 14th of 17

Softball @ Augusta 4-5

Softball vs. West Georgia 5-6

Tennis (W) vs. EMMANUEL 6-3

Tennis (M) vs. EMMANUEL 7-2

Baseball @ Lee 7-8

67
February 7

Lacrosse (M) @ Young Harris 10-9

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 9-12

8
February 8

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Basketball (W) vs. NEWBERRY 41-61

Basketball (M) vs. NEWBERRY 87-92

9
February 9

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ Anderson 6-3

Tennis (W) @ Anderson 0-9

10
February 10

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. Wayne State,MI 0-8

Lacrosse (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-17

Softball vs. Texas A&M-Commerce 0-2

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 3)

11
February 11

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. Hillsdale 2-3

Tennis (M) vs. JC SMITH 9-0

Tennis (W) vs. JC SMITH 9-0

Basketball (W) vs. ANDERSON 69-74

Softball vs. West Chester 2-3

Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON 67-73

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 4) M-6th; W-8th

12
February 12

Softball vs. Valdosta State 3-12

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Kickoff Intercollegiate (Fleming Isl. GC) 10th of 15

14
February 14

Golf (M) @ Spring Kickoff Intercollegiate (Fleming Isl. GC) 10th of 15

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 9-1

Tennis (M) vs. PFEIFFER 4-5

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 17-3

15
February 15

Baseball vs. Armstrong, ccd, 5 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Queens 72-48

Basketball (M) @ Queens 85-93

16
February 16

Tennis (W) vs. PFEIFFER 8-1

17
February 17

Swimming @ Royal Open 

18
February 18

Swimming @ Royal Open 

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 6-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 18-15

Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive 3-12

Basketball (W) @ Brevard 80-61

Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 10-16

Softball vs. PFEIFFER 2-9

Basketball (M) @ Brevard 77-60

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-4

19
February 19

Softball vs. GOLDY BEACOM 8-3

Tennis (W) vs. BREVARD 9-0

Softball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 6-7

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 6-4

Tennis (M) vs. BREVARD 8-1

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Inv. (Carolina CC) 11th of 19

21
February 21

Golf (W) @ Converse Inv. (Carolina CC) 11th of 19

Baseball vs. PFEIFFER 22-12

22
February 22

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 5-1

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 2-10

Lacrosse (M) vs. PFEIFFER 13-11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 19-5

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 61-73

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 89-57

23
February 23

Tennis (W) vs. WINGATE 0-9

Tennis (M) vs. WINGATE 1-8

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROBERTS WESLEYAN 11-9

24
February 24

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 10-7

25
February 25

Softball vs. Limestone 2-10

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 14-2

Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 67-88

Lacrosse (M) @ Chowan 19-7

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 10-6

Softball vs. Flagler 0-2

Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 81-92

Lacrosse (W) vs. WEST VIRGINIA WESLEYAN 17-9

26
February 26

Softball vs. Mount Olive 7-4

Tennis (M) @ Mars Hill 7-2

Tennis (W) @ Mars Hill 7-2

Softball vs. UNC Pembroke 2-4

27
February 27

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. (CC of SALISBURY) 

28
February 28

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. (CC of SALISBURY) 

Tennis (M) @ Newberry 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Newberry 2 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS