Baseball

Whitley's Arm, Furr's Bat Leads Catawba to Wins Over Urbana and Post

10_BB_WhitleyRoss

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba claimed wins over Urbana and Post (CT) University on Thursday at Newman Park.  The Indians topped Urbana 9-2 in a morning tilt then knocked off Post 14-2 in a night game.  Post defeated Urbana 14-10 in an afternoon contest.  The Catawba Indians improved to 17-6 win the wins.

Against Urbana, freshman Ross Whitley (Mooresville, NC/Lake Norman HS) tossed a three-hitter and struck out seven to improve to 2-0 on the year.  Whitley gave up a solo home run in the second and a RBI groundout after a walk and a double in the fourth.

Brett Huffman (Salisbury, NC/W. Rowan HS) gave Catawba the lead in the fourth with a two-run home run.  Garrett Furr (Gold Hill, NC/Mt. Pleasant HS) provided some insurance runs on a grand slam in the seventh.  The duo combined for seven RBI and five of the Tribe’s nine hits.

Catawba jumped out to a 7-0 lead on Post after two innings and cruised to the win.  Corey Norman (East Bend, NC/Forbush HS/Surry CC) pitched into the sixth to earn his first win.  He allowed two runs on six hits with seven strikeouts.  Wesley Mister (Durham, NC/Cedar Ridge HS) and Nick Lomascolo (Mooresville, NC/Lake Norman HS) finished up, combining for an inning a two-thirds of hitless relief.

Furr continued to swing a hot bat, going 4-for-4 with three RBI, three runs scored and a homer in the night contest.  Wade Moore (Salisbury, NC/W. Rowan HS/NC State) drove in three runs, while Brett Underwood (Greensboro, NC/SW Guilford HS) had two hits and scored twice.  Craige Lyerly (Salisbury, NC/E. Rowan HS) had hits in each game to extend his streak of reaching safely to 62 games.

Urbana Box

Post Box

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS