Baseball

Whitley's Arm, Furr's Bat Leads Catawba to Wins Over Urbana and Post

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba claimed wins over Urbana and Post (CT) University on Thursday at Newman Park.  The Indians topped Urbana 9-2 in a morning tilt then knocked off Post 14-2 in a night game.  Post defeated Urbana 14-10 in an afternoon contest.  The Catawba Indians improved to 17-6 win the wins.

Against Urbana, freshman Ross Whitley (Mooresville, NC/Lake Norman HS) tossed a three-hitter and struck out seven to improve to 2-0 on the year.  Whitley gave up a solo home run in the second and a RBI groundout after a walk and a double in the fourth.

Brett Huffman (Salisbury, NC/W. Rowan HS) gave Catawba the lead in the fourth with a two-run home run.  Garrett Furr (Gold Hill, NC/Mt. Pleasant HS) provided some insurance runs on a grand slam in the seventh.  The duo combined for seven RBI and five of the Tribe’s nine hits.

Catawba jumped out to a 7-0 lead on Post after two innings and cruised to the win.  Corey Norman (East Bend, NC/Forbush HS/Surry CC) pitched into the sixth to earn his first win.  He allowed two runs on six hits with seven strikeouts.  Wesley Mister (Durham, NC/Cedar Ridge HS) and Nick Lomascolo (Mooresville, NC/Lake Norman HS) finished up, combining for an inning a two-thirds of hitless relief.

Furr continued to swing a hot bat, going 4-for-4 with three RBI, three runs scored and a homer in the night contest.  Wade Moore (Salisbury, NC/W. Rowan HS/NC State) drove in three runs, while Brett Underwood (Greensboro, NC/SW Guilford HS) had two hits and scored twice.  Craige Lyerly (Salisbury, NC/E. Rowan HS) had hits in each game to extend his streak of reaching safely to 62 games.

Urbana Box

Post Box

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS