Softball

Softball Drops Two to Carson-Newman to Open League Play

SALISBURY, NC -- Carson-Newman swept a softball doubleheader from host Catawba to open South Atlantic Conference play on Saturday afternoon at Whitley Field.  The Lady Eagles won the opener 6-4 in eight innings then took game two 7-0.  Carson-Newman improves to 19-2 overall and 2-0 in the SAC, while the Catawba Indians fall to 19-12 and 0-2.

Carson-Newman survived the opener on a two-run home run by Mary Shealy (Clinton, SC) with two outs in the eighth.  Catawba had rallied in the seventh to force the extra frame.  Allie Marshall (Pleasant Garden, NC/SW Guilford HS) forced in a run with a two-out walk then Tara Gibbs (Waynesville, NC/Tuscola HS) doubled home two runs to tie the game at 4-all.

The Lady Eagles went on top in the first on a single by Bri Shoemake (Ooltewah, TN).  Whitney Kee (Knoxville, TN) added to the lead in the fifth on a two-out, three-run homer.  Catawba scored its first run in the bottom of the fifth on a bases-loaded walk to Carly Sabat (Warren, OH/Howland HS). 

It was all Carson-Newman in game two as the Lady Eagles out-hit Catawba 15-3.  Shealy tossed the shutout and posted six strikeouts.  Jessie Howard (Knoxville, TN) went 4-for-5 in game two after collecting a pair of hits in the opener.  Sara Little (Calhoun, GA) and Kim Whaley (Maryville, TN) each had two hits and two RBI.  Ashley Boyd (Chattanooga, TN) earned the win in game one, allowing one earned run off nine hits. 

Gibbs had a hit in each game for Catawba.  Katie Huggins (Oviedo, FL/Lake Howell HS/Lake Sumter CC) had three hits on the day with two in the opener.  Alli Justice (Bishopville, MD/Decatur HS) also had two hits in the opener. 

Game 1 Box

Game 2 Box

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS