Softball Grabs Two Wins Over Coker


SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba picked up a pair of wins over visiting Coker in softball action on Sunday afternoon at Whitley Field.  The Catawba Indians claimed a 5-4, nine-inning win in the opener then grabbed a 15-7 victory in the nightcap.  Catawba improves to 21-12, while the Cobras fall to 7-14.

Callie Gordy (Oak Ridge, NC/NW Guilford HS) drove home the winning run in the opener.  Brittney Thornburg (Kings Mountain, NC/Kings Mountain HS) beat the tag at home on a ground ball to second by Gordy.  Thornburg reached on a sacrifice when a low throw allowed her to advance to third and score pinch-runner Mollie Kovalcin (Latrobe, PA/Greater Latrobe HS).

Coker tied the game in the seventh on a home run by Haleigh Rogers (Ward, SC) with one out.  The Cobras loaded the bases later in the inning, but failed to push another run across.  A single by Brittany Owens (Johnsonville, SC) gave Coker a 3-2 lead in the eighth then Catawba answered when Kathryn Geouge (Canton, NC/Pisgah HS) scored on a wild pitch and a passed ball.  The Cobras also scored in the ninth on a sacrifice fly by Ashley Coleman (Charleston, SC) before the Catawba rally.

Jaclin Poole (Clover, SC) gave Coker an early lead with a two-out single in the third.  Catawba rallied in the fifth, scoring first after Khourtni Hester’s (Waldorf, MD/McDonough HS) single to center was misplayed allowing a run to score.  Geouge would single home the go-ahead run.

Brittany Murray (Asheboro, NC/E. Randolph HS) improved to 14-2 with the win in the opener.  She allowed two earned runs off 10 hits with five strikeouts.  She walked eight.  Sydney Greenwalt (Edwardsville, IL) took the loss, striking out seven and allowing two earned runs.  Coker stranded 16 base runners in the opener.

Catawba pounded out a dozen hits in the nightcap which was stopped in the fifth due to the eight-run rule.  Allie Marshall (Pleasant Garden, NC/SW Guilford HS) had six RBI on a three-run homer and a three-run double.  Geouge also collected six RBI on a two-run double and a grand slam.

Thornburg got the Lady Indians going in the second as she tied the game at 2-2 with a leadoff home run.  Geouge later doubled home two runs and Marshall added her three-run shot for a 7-2 lead.  Geouge upped the margin to 11-3 after three with her grand slam.

Coker scored three times in the fourth, the first two on a wild pitch and an error then Anna Oswalt (Lexington, SC) doubled home a run.  Sarah Price (Little Rock, SC) pulled the Cobras within 11-7 in the fifth on a sacrifice fly.  Catawba loaded the bases in the fifth with no outs then waited out an 18 minute rain delay before Marshall cleared the bases with a double.  Tara Gibbs (Waynesville, NC/Tuscola HS) followed with her own double to end the contest.

Poole added a hit and an RBI for Coker in the nightcap after a three-hit effort in the opener.  Oswalt also homered in the nightcap. 

Game 1 Box

Game 2 Box

Today's Events

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 1), Stats


«March 2018»
March 2

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 2-3

March 3

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6-5

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 1-4

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 4-1

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-5

March 4

Softball @ Limestone 8-1

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA TECH 15-7

Softball @ Limestone 1-2

March 5

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 1 (Crescent Pointe GC)

Lacrosse (W) vs. FELICIAN 24-1

March 6

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 2 (Crescent Pointe GC) 8th of 11

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 2nd of 17

Baseball @ Tampa 5-9

March 7

Softball vs. KING 3-17

Lacrosse (W) vs. CHESTNUT HILL 16-15

Softball vs. KING 2-0

Baseball @ Tampa 8-12

March 9

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-6

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-3

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-4

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 9-3

March 10

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-2

Tennis (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2-7

Softball @ Southern Wesleyan 11-0

Lacrosse (M) vs. NEWBERRY 13-9

Lacrosse (W) vs. NEWBERRY 25-8

March 11

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 1 (Monroe CC) 

March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 2 (Monroe CC) 5th of 12

March 13

Baseball vs. ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 6-8

March 14

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 16-6

March 15

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Prelims)

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 0-7

Tennis (W) vs. WINGATE 0-9

Tennis (M) vs. WINGATE 1-8

Lacrosse (W) vs. INDIANA,PA 7-25

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 3-7

Lacrosse (M) @ Coker 14-8

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Finals)

March 16

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 1) 

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Prelims) 10 a.m.

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 1-10

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Finals) 6 p.m.

March 17

Track/Field @ UNC Pembroke Braves Classic

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 2)

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 19-10

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 13-12

March 18

Tennis (M) @ Tusculum 3-6

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 10-6

Tennis (W) @ Tusculum 0-9

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 7-8

March 19

Golf (M) @ Bank of TR Inv - Day 1 (Columbia CC)

Golf (W) @ Wingate Challenge - Day 1 (Rolling Hills CC)

March 20

Golf (M) @ Bank of TR Inv - Day 2 (Columbia CC) 4th of 10

Golf (W) @ Wingate Challenge - Day 2 (Rolling Hills CC) 6th of 11

March 21

Lacrosse (W) @ Wingate 12-11

Lacrosse (M) @ Wingate 5-12

March 22

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 2-7

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 1-2

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 1-8

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 8-1

March 23

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 1) 

March 24

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) @ Lincoln Memorial noon

Softball vs MARS HILL 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3 p.m.

Softball vs MARS HILL 3 p.m.

March 25

Baseball @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3:30 p.m.

March 26

Baseball @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

March 27

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 4 p.m.

March 28

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 1 (River Landing GC)

Lacrosse (W) @ Coker 4 p.m.

March 29

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 2 (River Landing GC)

Tennis (W) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

March 30

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 1)

Softball @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Softball @ Tusculum 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 5 p.m.

March 31

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) vs. MARS HILL noon

Baseball @ Anderson 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


Lacrosse (M) Team Photo