Tennis (M)

Men's Tennis Downs LR 7-2

10_MTEN_MacdonaldAlex

SALISBURY, NC -– Catawba claimed a 7-2 victory over visiting Lenoir-Rhyne in South Atlantic Conference men's tennis action on Thursday afternoon at the Johnson Tennis Center.  The Catawba Indians improve to 13-9 overall and 2-5 in the SAC, while the Bears fall to 1-10 and 0-4.

Catawba swept the doubles then took four of the six singles matches.  Alex Macdonald (Lowen Hutt, NEW ZEALAND/Hutt International), Thomas Mitchell (Nanaimo, BC, CANADA/Pendleton School), and Tom McCormack (Winchester, ENGLAND/Symonds) won in singles and doubles for Catawba.  Hernando Saavedra and Michael Owens earned the points for the Bears with singles wins.


MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 7, LENOIR-RHYNE 2
Singles
#1 Alex Macdonald (C) d. Brian Reid 7-6, 6-0
#2 Hernando Saavedra (LR) d. Uri Yarkoni 4-6, 6-4, 10-8 ST
#3 Thomas Mitchell (C) d. David Jackson 6-1, 6-0
#4 Tom McCormack (C) d. Graydon Dunn 6-1, 6-2
#5 Corey Eldridge (C) d. Matt Gaines 6-3, 6-1
#6 Michael Owens (LR) d. Shaun Bridgewater 6-4, 6-4

Doubles
#1 Macdonald/Mitchell (C) d. Reid/Saavedra 8-3
#2 Yarkoni/McCormack (C) d. Jackosn/Dunn 8-1
#3 Bridgewater/Alex Kalmbach (C) d. Owens/Nate Summer  8-5
RECORDS: Catawba 13-9, 2-5 SAC; Lenoir-Rhyne  1-10, 0-4 SAC

PhotosMATCH PHOTOS

Box Score

Today's Events

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, noonVideoStats
Softball vs BARTON, noonStats
Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise, 2:00Video
Softball vs BARTON, 2:00Stats
Tennis (W) @ Elon, 3:00Stats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON noon

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG noon

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 2 p.m.

Softball vs BARTON 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Elon 3 p.m.

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

22
February 22

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

23
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS