Baseball

Baseball Hammers Seven Home Runs in DH Sweep of LR

10_BB_MooreWade2

HICKORY, NC -- Catawba belted seven home runs, including two grand slams, in a doubleheader sweep of host Lenoir-Rhyne in South Atlantic Conference baseball action on Friday afternoon at Bears Field.  The Catawba Indians won by the scores of 14-3 and 12-3.  Catawba has won nine straight and 14 of 15, improving to 27-7 overall and 11-6 in the SAC.  The Bears fall to 15-19 and 7-10.

Wade Moore (Salisbury, NC/W. Rowan HS/NC State) and Garrett Furr (Gold Hill, NC/Mt. Pleasant HS) each hit grand slams in game one to back solid pitching by Trevor Mullins (Jamestown, NC/Ragsdale HS/Appalachian St.).  Mullins improved to 6-1 as he tossed eight innings, allowing two earned runs off 10 hits with nine strikeouts.

After each team pushed across a run in the first, Moore gave Catawba a 6-1 edge on his grand slam in the second.  The Bears scored single runs in the third and fourth to creep within 6-3.  Ryan Bostian (Kannapolis, NC/S. Rowan HS/Montreat) hit a solo home run for the Tribe in the fifth then the Indians unloaded for six in the sixth.

Craige Lyerly (Salisbury, NC/E. Rowan HS) drove home the first run of the sixth on an infield single then Bostian drew a bases loaded walk.  Furr stepped in and drilled the first pitch he saw for a grand slam and a 13-3 lead.

Lyerly collected four of Catawba’s 16 hits in the opener.  Furr had three hits and four RBI.  Moore went 2-for-4 with two walks, three runs scored and four RBI.  Evan Taylor had two hits and two RBI for Lenoir-Rhyne.

Catawba took the early lead in game two on back-to-back home runs by John Neese (Summerfield, NC/NW Guilford HS/Guilford Tech) and Josh Hohn (Greensboro, NC/S. Guilford HS/N. Greenville) in the second.  Lenoir-Rhyne answered with three runs in its second.  Consecutive doubles by Brian Dice and Dalton Hall tied the score and Nick Verhein’s single put the Bears on top. 

That would be all the Bears would get off Catawba starter Nick Lomascolo (Mooresville, NC/Lake Norman HS), who improved to 4-2.  The freshman went the distance, scattering eight hits and striking out six.

Catawba battled back to take the lead in the fourth.  Neese tied the game on a single and Hohn followed with a RBI double to put the Indians on top 4-3.  Infield groundouts by Brett Underwood (Greensboro, NC/SW Guilford HS) and Corey Parker (Kernersville, NC/Glenn HS) upped the lead to 6-3 then Moore hit his second homer of the day for a 7-3 edge.

The Indians salted the game away in the sixth, scoring five times with two outs.  Parker started the outburst with a two-out single to center.  Moore was hit by a pitch and Zeb Link (Woodleaf, NC/W. Rowan HS) drew a walk.  Lyerly followed with a single to plate two runs and in the process extend his streak of reaching base safely to 69 games.  Bostian capped the scoring with his second homer of the day, a three-run shot.

Moore, Bostian, Neese and Hohn each had two hits for Catawba in the nightcap.  Dice and Hall produced had two hits apiece for the Bears.  

Game 1 Box

Game 2 Box

Today's Events

Softball @ Young Harris, 1-9 LVideoStats
Tennis (W) vs. NORTH GEORGIA, 0-7 L
Tennis (M) vs. NORTH GEORGIA, 1-6 L
Softball v. Shorter, 11-12 LVideoStats
Baseball @ Tusculum, 10-4 WVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2020»
1
February 1

Basketball (W) @ UVA-Wise 54-65

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 6-5

Basketball (M) @ UVA-Wise 67-66

Baseball vs. Columbus St. (Steinbrenner Field) 2-6

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 11-1

2
February 2

Baseball vs. Saint Leo (Steinbrenner Field) 12-3

Softball vs. COLUMBUS ST. 3-2

Softball vs. COLUMBUS ST. 3-1

34
February 4

Tennis (M) @ Lees-McRae 1-6

5
February 5

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 59-48

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 95-91

67
February 7

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Limestone 5-2

Tennis (M) @ Limestone 2-5

8
February 8

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 2)

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 6-18

Basketball (W) vs. MARS HILL 85-49

Baseball vs. WV STATE 10-0

Basketball (M) vs. MARS HILL 113-97

9
February 9

Baseball vs. WV STATE 15-9

Baseball vs. WV STATE 10-1

10
February 10

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (St. Johns CC) 

Track/Field @ Queens Multis (Day 1) 

11
February 11

Track/Field @ Queens Multis (Day 2)

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (St. Johns CC) 11th of 20

12
February 12

Basketball (W) vs. COKER 78-61

Basketball (M) vs. COKER 90-76

1314
February 14

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2-20

15
February 15

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 9-6

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 5-10

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 86-96

Softball vs. LEES-McRAE 1-2

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 74-61

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 7-2

Softball vs. LEES-McRAE 5-6

16
February 16

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 3-1

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 12-1

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 7-2

17
February 17

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-0

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 6-1

18
February 18

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 3rd of 11

19
February 19

Softball vs. FRANCIS MARION, ppd. 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ERSKINE 19-8

Softball vs. FRANCIS MARION, ppd. 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Mount Olive 8-5

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 62-51

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 84-94

2021
February 21

Beach Volleyball @ Coastal Carolina 0-5

Beach Volleyball @ Coastal Carolina 0-5

22
February 22

Track/Field @ USC Indoor Open

Lacrosse (W) @ Barton, ppd., noon

Baseball @ Tusculum 3-2

Tennis (W) v. Mount Olive (Piedmont Indoor Cts) 2-5

Tennis (M) v. Mount Olive (Piedmont Indoor Cts) 1-6

Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 74-54

Softball @ Young Harris 1-2

Baseball @ Tusculum 7-4

Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 88-105

Softball v. Columbus St. 3-8

23
February 23

Softball @ Young Harris 1-9

Tennis (M) vs. NORTH GEORGIA 1-6

Tennis (W) vs. NORTH GEORGIA 0-7

Softball v. Shorter 11-12

Baseball @ Tusculum 10-4

24
February 24

Golf (W) @ Battle of Hilton Head (Palmetto Dunes - Jones Course) - Day 1

25
February 25

Golf (W) @ Battle of Hilton Head (Palmetto Dunes - Jones Course) - Day 2

Tennis (W) @ Belmont Abbey 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 3 p.m.

26
February 26

Lacrosse (M) vs. YOUNG HARRIS 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 5:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 7:30 p.m.

27
February 27

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

28
February 28

Swimming @ ECAC Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. FRANCIS MARION 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Queens 2 p.m.

29
February 29

Swimming @ ECAC Championships (Day 2)

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships (Day 1)

Baseball @ Queens 11 a.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MARS HILL 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Queens 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

Softball @ Newberry 2 p.m.

Softball @ Newberry 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 4 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS