Lacrosse (M)

Banik's Four Goals Paces Lacrosse Past Wingate

10_LAX_BanikDave


WINGATE, NC -- Catawba secured a first-round home game for the upcoming Deep South Conference Lacrosse Tournament with a 12-8 win over host Wingate on Saturday afternoon at Belk Stadium and Martin Field.  Freshman Dave Banik (Marietta, GA/Lassiter HS) scored four goals, three straight over a run in the second half, to help the Catawba Indians improve to 5-6 overall and 3-2 in the DSC.  Wingate, who will travel to Catawba for Tuesday’s first round tournament game, falls to 4-10 and 1-4.

The teams battled through nine scoreless minutes before Wingate got on the scoreboard first on a tally by David Lee.  Freddie Turcio (Guilford, CT/Guilford HS) answered 14 seconds later and the teams ended the opening quarter tied at 1-all.  Banik gave Catawba its first lead at the 13:48 mark of the second quarter.  Goals by Derek Watts and Billy Mutton put the Bulldogs back on top, but Catawba was able to grab a 4-3 edge at the break on Marty Tuohy’s (Weymouth, MA/Weymouth HS) goal with 2:32 left before the half.

Wingate surged back in front with three straight goals, two by Lee, in the third quarter to go up 6-5 with five minutes to go in the quarter.  Braden Artem (Acton, Ontario, CANADA/Christ the King) scored consecutive goals for the Indians, one a man down, the other a man up, for a 7-6 Catawba lead.  Colin O’Donoghue tied it one last time for Wingate, but Banik scored at the horn of the third quarter to put the Indians on top 8-7.

Banik scored two straight to start the fourth quarter to extend Catawba’s lead to 10-7.  It marked the first three-goal lead of the game and Wayne Carbiener (Orlando, FL/Olympia HS) made it 11-7 with 6:53 left.  Watts scored one last time for Wingate with 5:46 remaining, but Catawba would go on to claim the win.

Artem followed Banik with three goals, while fellow freshman Tom Cullop (New Windsor, MD/S. Carroll HS) had four points on a goal and three assists.  Michael Pecchia (Coquitlam, BC, CANADA/Heritage Woods) posted seven saves for Catawba and added an assist on the man down goal by Artem.  Danny Dlugozima made eight stops for Wingate.  Lee had three goals for the Bulldogs, while Watts and O’Donoghue each scored twice.  O’Donghue added a pair of helpers.

Box Score

Today's Events

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, noonVideoStats
Softball vs BARTON, noonStats
Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise, 2:00Video
Softball vs BARTON, 2:00Stats
Tennis (W) @ Elon, 3:00Stats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON noon

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG noon

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 2 p.m.

Softball vs BARTON 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Elon 3 p.m.

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

22
February 22

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

23
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS