Lacrosse (M)

Cullop Named Deep South Lacrosse Freshman of the Year

WINGATE, NC -- Catawba placed a pair of players on the All-Deep South Conference Lacrosse Team with midfielder Tom Cullop (New Windsor, MD/S. Carroll HS) taking home Freshman of the Year honors.  Cullop was joined on the All-DSC team by attack Marty Tuohy (Weymouth, MA/Weymouth HS).  Freshman defender Drew Stoltz (Chapel Hill, NC/Chapel Hill HS) was an honorable mention selection.

Tuohy ranks third in the league with 3.82 points per game, scoring 27 goals and handing out 15 assists.  That leads Catawba in all categories.  Cullop has delivered 13 assists, which ranks fifth in the DSC, while adding 11 goals and 16 ground balls.  Stoltz has started every game this season and has collected 20 ground balls and caused five turnovers.

Danny Farmer, of Mars Hill, a senior attack was Player of the Year for the second consecutive year, league officials announced Monday.  Farmer is one of five all-conference selections from Mars Hill, who shared the regular season title with Saint Leo. The SLU Lions had four all-conference selections.  Farmer led the DSC with 52 points in the 2010 season.  He finished third in the conference with 31 goals, while ranking second with 21 assists.

2010 All-Deep South Conference Team
Att - Danny Farmer (Mars Hill, Sr.)
Att - Marty Tuohy (CATAWBA, Jr.)
Att - Cam Holding (Florida Southern, Fr.)
Mid - Kyle Marceau (Saint Leo, Sr.)
Mid - Tyler Farmer (Mars Hill, Jr.)
Mid - Tom Cullop (CATAWBA, Fr.)
Spec - Mike Del Buono (Saint Leo, Jr.)
Spec - Chris Cudmore (Mars Hill, So.)
Def - Pat LoGiudice (Saint Leo,  Sr.)
Def - Andrew Hewett (Mars Hill, Sr.)
Def - Nick Scannapieco (Rollins, Fr.)
Def - Matt Ramsey (Wingate, Jr.)
Goal - David Erdman (Saint Leo, Jr.)
Goal - Dylan Price (Mars Hill, So.)

Freshman of the Year: Tom Cullop, CATAWBA
Player of the Year: Danny Farmer, Mars Hill
Coach of the Year: Sean Woods, Mars Hill 
  
Honorable Mention
Drew Stoltz (CATAWBA, Fr.); Seabrooke Carter (Florida Southern, Jr.);
Chase Juelich (Florida Southern, So.); TJ Cowx (Mars Hill, So.); Eric Schmit (Rollins, So.);
Luke Baruch (Saint Leo, Sr.); George Proechel (Saint Leo, Fr.); Ryu Arakawa (Saint Leo, Sr.);
Jeff Conroy (Saint Leo, Sr.); Dan Dlugozima (Wingate, So.)

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS