Lacrosse (M)

Lacrosse Advances to Deep South Semifinal With 16-6 Win Over Wingate

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba advanced to the semifinals of the 2010 Deep South Conference Lacrosse Tournament with a 16-6 win over visiting Wingate on Tuesday night at Shuford Stadium.  The Catawba Indians, seeded second in the North Division, improve to 6-6 and will travel to top-seeded Mars Hill on Thursday night.  The Bulldogs end their season at 4-11.

For the second game in a row, Catawba freshman Dave Banik (Marietta, GA/Lassiter HS) posted a career-high in goals with five in the first round win.  He had four against the Bulldogs in a win on Saturday.  

Catawba sprinted to a 4-1 lead after the first quarter and never looked back.  Braden Artem (Acton, Ontario, CANADA/Christ the King) and Walter McDonough (Wilmington, NC/Laney HS) scored two goals each for the Indians in the opening frame.  Wingate’s Billy Mutton (Mechanicsville, VA) tallied a man-up goal for the Bulldogs in the first quarter.

Banik scored twice in the second stanza as the hosts built their lead to 8-3 at intermission.  David Lee (Greensboro, NC) and Jackson Bunn (Wilmington, NC) tallied second quarter goals for Wingate.  The Bulldogs scored twice in the opening four minutes of the second half, one coming early in a three-minute man up advantage.  After the tally by Colin O’Donoghue (Cranberry Township, PA), the Indians held the Bulldogs off the board for the rest of the quarter.

C.J. Dunshie (Apex, NC/SE Raleigh, HS) broke the Wingate momentum midway through the third quarter and started an eight-goal burst for Catawba that led to a 16-5 edge.  Artem and McDonough had three goals each for Catawba. Marty Tuohy (Weymouth, MA/Weymouth HS) led both teams with four assists.  Six players had one goal each for the Bulldogs.

Michael Pecchia (Coquitlum, BC, CANADA/Heritage Woods) played all but the final 1:41 in goal for Catawba.  He allowed six goals and recorded six saves.  Wingate goalie Danny Dlugozima (Wesley Chapel, Fla.) stopped 16 shots over three quarter of action.

Box Score

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS