Softball

Softball Falls Twice to #9 Lenoir-Rhyne

10_SB_ClaypoleChelsea

SALISBURY, NC – Lenoir-Rhyne secured the South Atlantic Conference softball title with a doubleheader sweep of host Catawba on Wednesday afternoon at Whitley Field.  The ninth-ranked Bears won by the scores of 9-3 and 6-1 to improve to 42-6 overall and 13-1 in the SAC.  The Catawba Indians fall to 29-20 and 5-9,

In the opener, the Bears broke open a tight game with a three-home run, seven-run fourth inning.  The game was tied at 2-2 until Jessica Fellmeth (Waxhaw, NC) connected on a two-run homer.  Brandi Haithcock (Snow Camp, NC) made it back-to-back home runs and Ashley Duckworth (Conover, NC) capped the scoring with a three-run shot.

Catawba had chances, but left 10 runners on base, including the bases loaded twice.  Lenoir-Rhyne jumped out to a 2-0 lead on Sarah Atkins’ (Newport News, VA) double in the first.  The Lady Indians got a run in its first when Kathryn Geouge (Canton, NC/Pisgah HS) walked and scored on an error. 

Allie Marshall (Pleasant Garden, NC/SW Guilford HS) drew a bases-loaded walk in the second to tie the game, but that would be the lone run for Catawba in the frame.  Marshall, who ranks fifth in the nation in RBI per game, added a sacrifice fly in the fourth for the game’s final run.

Carlee Carpenter (Newton, NC) put the Bears up with a solo home run in the opening inning of game two.  Fellmeth added a RBI single as LR led 3-0 after the first.  Brittany Cherry (Myrtle Beach, SC) extended the lead to 4-0 with a homer in the fourth before Catawba got its lone run on a sacrifice fly by Mollie Kovalcin (Latrobe, PA/Greater Latrobe HS).

Atkins and Fellmeth each had three hits for Lenoir-Rhyne in the opener.  Cherry and Tameron Sealey (Mount Holly, NC) had two hits in the nightcap.  Dawon Millwood (Hixon, TN) improved to 18-3 with the win in game one.  She allowed three runs on five hits with a strikeout and six walks.  Alex Smith (Cocoa, FL) allowed no earned runs in improving to 17-3 with the game two win.  She scattered six hits and struck out eight.

Carly Sabat (Warren, OH/Howland HS) had two hits in each game for Catawba.  Marshall and Brittney Thornburg (Kings Mountain, NC/Kings Mountain HS) had a pair of hits in the nightcap.  Geouge scored a pair of runs in the opener as she had a hit and walked twice.  Chelsea Claypole (Versailles, MO/Morgan Co. HS/Three Rivers CC) pitched well in relief in both games for the Lady Indians.  She allowed no runs on two hits in three and third innings in the opener and only one run off four hits over four innings in the nightcap.

Game 1 Box

Game 2 Box

Today's Events

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships, Stats
Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC),

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships 

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS