Lacrosse (M)

Lacrosse Falls to Saint Leo in DSC Title Game

09_LAX_ArtemBraden

SALISBURY, NC -- Tournament Most Valuable Player Kyle Marceau (Concord, NH) tallied four goals to help lead Saint Leo to the 2010 Deep South Conference Lacrosse Tournament Championship with a 9-4 victory over host Catawba on Sunday afternoon at Shuford Stadium.  The Lions win their second straight tourney title and improve to 12-3 on the year.  The Catawba Indians fall to 7-7.

The teams battled through nearly nine scoreless minutes before Saint Leo broke the ice on a goal by Joe Guerin (Palm Beach Gardens, FL).  Marceau notched his first goal at the 2:21 mark of the opening quarter for a 2-0 edge.  Wayne Carbiener (Orlando, FL/Olympia HS) got Catawba on the board, closing the gap to 2-1 with 1:24 left in the frame, but Ray Ferrara (Potomac, MD) restored a two-goal cushion with 28 seconds remaining in the quarter.

Saint Leo out-shot Catawba 14-4 in the opening quarter, but neither team scored again until the closing minutes of the half.  Marceau scored twice in the final 2:38 to push the Lion lead to 5-1 at the break.  His last goal of the quarter came with just 24 seconds remaining.

Marceau made it three goals in a row on a tally just over three minutes into the second half and Guerin upped the lead to 7-1 just a minute and half later.  That margin proved to be enough.  Catawba held a commanding 16-4 edge in shots during the third quarter, but Saint Leo goalie David Erdman (Mt. Sinai, NY) picked up eight of his 13 saves to limit the Indians to just a single goal in the period.

Marceau added an assist to go with his four goals for Saint Leo.  Guerin had a pair of goals, while Nick Bova (Eureka, MO) had a goal and two helpers.  Braden Artem (Acton, Ontario, CANADA/Christ the King) led Catawba with two goals.  Josh Liptak (Cary, NC/Athens Drive HS) recorded nine saves for the Indians.

Catawba finished with a 34-31 edge in shots, including a 24-10 margin in the second half.  Saint Leo led the ground ball battle with a 42-27 advantage and also controlled the face-offs, winning 11 of 17, all by Mike Del Buono (Southington, CT).

PhotosGAME PHOTOS

Box Score

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville, 7-0 WVideoStats
Tennis (M) @ North Greenville, 7-0 WVideoStats
Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 0-3 LVideoStats

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Queens 2-8

2021
September 21

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 7-0

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 7-0

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Football @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3:30 p.m.

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 2 (Old South GC)

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 7 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS