Lacrosse (M)

Lacrosse Falls to Saint Leo in DSC Title Game

SALISBURY, NC -- Tournament Most Valuable Player Kyle Marceau (Concord, NH) tallied four goals to help lead Saint Leo to the 2010 Deep South Conference Lacrosse Tournament Championship with a 9-4 victory over host Catawba on Sunday afternoon at Shuford Stadium.  The Lions win their second straight tourney title and improve to 12-3 on the year.  The Catawba Indians fall to 7-7.

The teams battled through nearly nine scoreless minutes before Saint Leo broke the ice on a goal by Joe Guerin (Palm Beach Gardens, FL).  Marceau notched his first goal at the 2:21 mark of the opening quarter for a 2-0 edge.  Wayne Carbiener (Orlando, FL/Olympia HS) got Catawba on the board, closing the gap to 2-1 with 1:24 left in the frame, but Ray Ferrara (Potomac, MD) restored a two-goal cushion with 28 seconds remaining in the quarter.

Saint Leo out-shot Catawba 14-4 in the opening quarter, but neither team scored again until the closing minutes of the half.  Marceau scored twice in the final 2:38 to push the Lion lead to 5-1 at the break.  His last goal of the quarter came with just 24 seconds remaining.

Marceau made it three goals in a row on a tally just over three minutes into the second half and Guerin upped the lead to 7-1 just a minute and half later.  That margin proved to be enough.  Catawba held a commanding 16-4 edge in shots during the third quarter, but Saint Leo goalie David Erdman (Mt. Sinai, NY) picked up eight of his 13 saves to limit the Indians to just a single goal in the period.

Marceau added an assist to go with his four goals for Saint Leo.  Guerin had a pair of goals, while Nick Bova (Eureka, MO) had a goal and two helpers.  Braden Artem (Acton, Ontario, CANADA/Christ the King) led Catawba with two goals.  Josh Liptak (Cary, NC/Athens Drive HS) recorded nine saves for the Indians.

Catawba finished with a 34-31 edge in shots, including a 24-10 margin in the second half.  Saint Leo led the ground ball battle with a 42-27 advantage and also controlled the face-offs, winning 11 of 17, all by Mike Del Buono (Southington, CT).

PhotosGAME PHOTOS

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC),
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC),
Tennis (W) vs. Newberry, 1:30
Tennis (M) vs. Newberry, 1:30

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC) 

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS