Softball

Marshall and Sabat Claim All-SAC Softball Honors

10_SB_SabatCarly2

ROCK HILL, SC -- Catawba placed a pair of players on the 2010 All-South Atlantic Conference Softball Team, announced by the league office on Wednesday.  Senior second baseman Allie Marshall (Pleasant Garden, NC/SW Guilford HS) and junior outfielder Carly Sabat (Warren, OH/Howland HS) were second team selections.

Marshall becomes a three-time All-SAC pick as she leads the Lady Indians in average (.405), runs batted in (68) and doubles (16).  The 68 RBI is a school record.  She has added a dozen home runs and has made just two errors on the season in 183 chances.

Sabat has collected a team-high 70 hits this season and is batting .391.  She is second on the team with 50 runs scored and has added 19 stolen bases.  An outstanding centerfielder, Sabat has just one error with three assists in 118 chances.

2010 SOUTH ATLANTIC CONFERENCE SOFTBALL
ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS AND AWARD WINNERS

FIRST TEAM
Catcher – Sarah Atkins, Lenoir-Rhyne
Pitcher – Amanda Huckestein, Newberry
Pitcher – Dawon Millwood, Lenoir-Rhyne
Pitcher – Brittany Blankenship, Wingate
1st base – Ashley Seawell, Mars Hill
2nd base – Carlee Carpenter, Lenoir-Rhyne
Shortstop – Kat Rivers, Lenoir-Rhyne
3rd base – Natalie Haithcox, Mars Hill
Outfield – Brittany Cherry, Lenoir-Rhyne
Outfield – LaRonda McClain, Wingate
Outfield – Aissa Gatewood, Newberry
Utility – Mary Shealy, Carson-Newman

SECOND TEAM
Catcher – Bri Shoemake, Carson-Newman
Pitcher – Alex Smith, Lenoir-Rhyne
Pitcher – Martika Elmore, Brevard
1st base – Sarah Little, Carson-Newman
2nd base – Allie Marshall, CATAWBA
Shortstop – Jessie Howard, Carson-Newman
3rd base – Maddie Fletcher, Brevard
Outfield – Carly Sabat, CATAWBA
Outfield – Chelsea Chipoletti, Newberry
Outfield – Whitney Durham, Carson-Newman
Utility – Meghan LaFevor, Lincoln Memorial

Player of the Year: Kat Rivers, Lenoir-Rhyne
Pitcher of the Year: Amanda Huckestein, Newberry
Freshman of the Year: Alex Smith, Lenoir-Rhyne
Coach of the Year: Shena Hollar, Lenoir-Rhyne
Scholar-Athlete: Rebekah Huff, Mars Hill

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Irish Creek CC),
Volleyball @ Queens, 7:00

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill, ppd. 1 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll, ppd. 3:30 p.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

1617
September 17

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 1 (Irish Creek CC) 

18
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Irish Creek CC) 

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Queens 7:30 p.m.

2021
September 21

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 2 p.m.

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 7 p.m.

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Football @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3:30 p.m.

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 2 (Old South GC)

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 6 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS