Softball

Marshall and Sabat Claim All-SAC Softball Honors

10_SB_SabatCarly2

ROCK HILL, SC -- Catawba placed a pair of players on the 2010 All-South Atlantic Conference Softball Team, announced by the league office on Wednesday.  Senior second baseman Allie Marshall (Pleasant Garden, NC/SW Guilford HS) and junior outfielder Carly Sabat (Warren, OH/Howland HS) were second team selections.

Marshall becomes a three-time All-SAC pick as she leads the Lady Indians in average (.405), runs batted in (68) and doubles (16).  The 68 RBI is a school record.  She has added a dozen home runs and has made just two errors on the season in 183 chances.

Sabat has collected a team-high 70 hits this season and is batting .391.  She is second on the team with 50 runs scored and has added 19 stolen bases.  An outstanding centerfielder, Sabat has just one error with three assists in 118 chances.

2010 SOUTH ATLANTIC CONFERENCE SOFTBALL
ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS AND AWARD WINNERS

FIRST TEAM
Catcher – Sarah Atkins, Lenoir-Rhyne
Pitcher – Amanda Huckestein, Newberry
Pitcher – Dawon Millwood, Lenoir-Rhyne
Pitcher – Brittany Blankenship, Wingate
1st base – Ashley Seawell, Mars Hill
2nd base – Carlee Carpenter, Lenoir-Rhyne
Shortstop – Kat Rivers, Lenoir-Rhyne
3rd base – Natalie Haithcox, Mars Hill
Outfield – Brittany Cherry, Lenoir-Rhyne
Outfield – LaRonda McClain, Wingate
Outfield – Aissa Gatewood, Newberry
Utility – Mary Shealy, Carson-Newman

SECOND TEAM
Catcher – Bri Shoemake, Carson-Newman
Pitcher – Alex Smith, Lenoir-Rhyne
Pitcher – Martika Elmore, Brevard
1st base – Sarah Little, Carson-Newman
2nd base – Allie Marshall, CATAWBA
Shortstop – Jessie Howard, Carson-Newman
3rd base – Maddie Fletcher, Brevard
Outfield – Carly Sabat, CATAWBA
Outfield – Chelsea Chipoletti, Newberry
Outfield – Whitney Durham, Carson-Newman
Utility – Meghan LaFevor, Lincoln Memorial

Player of the Year: Kat Rivers, Lenoir-Rhyne
Pitcher of the Year: Amanda Huckestein, Newberry
Freshman of the Year: Alex Smith, Lenoir-Rhyne
Coach of the Year: Shena Hollar, Lenoir-Rhyne
Scholar-Athlete: Rebekah Huff, Mars Hill

Today's Events

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships, Stats
Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC),

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships 

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS