Baseball

Five Named to All-SAC Baseball Team; Nathan Furr and Garrett Furr Claim Pitcher and Freshman of the Year Honors

09_BB_FurrNathan

ROCK HILL, SC -- Catawba had five selections, all first teamers, on the 2010 South Atlantic Conference All-Conference Baseball Team, with Nathan Furr (Albemarle, NC/W. Stanly HS) being named Pitcher of the Year and Garrett Furr (Gold Hill, NC/Mt. Pleasant HS) earning Freshman of the Year honors.  It was announced by the league on Wednesday.

Nathan Furr has posted a 6-0 record on the mound with a 3.75 ERA over nine starts.  In 50 and a third innings, he allowed 56 hits with 11 walks and 46 strikeouts.  Garrett Furr split time at first base and as the designated hitter, batting .377 over 40 games.  He had 58 hits with nine doubles, a triple and 10 home runs.  He collected 41 RBI.

Joining Nathan Furr as first team all-conference selections were outfielder Wade Moore (Salisbury, NC/W. Rowan HS/NC State), third baseman Craige Lyerly (Salisbury, NC/E. Rowan HS), starting pitcher Trevor Mullins (Jamestown, NC/Ragsdale HS/Appalachian St.) and relief pitcher Wil Huneycutt (Locust, NC/W. Stanley HS).  Moore and Lyerly were also named to the league’s initial Gold Glove Team.

Moore leads Catawba in nearly every offensive category, including average (.448), home runs (14) and RBI (53).  The senior has collected 19 doubles and scored 67 runs while swiping 28 bases.

Lyerly is batting .409 with 70 hits, 46 RBI and seven homers.  He has added 27 stolen bases and enters the SAC Tournament with a streak of reaching base safely in 79 consecutive games.

Mullins is 7-2 on the hill and has posted a 3.87 ERA.  Over 74 and a third innings he has surrendered 74 hits with 25 walks and 78 strikeouts.  In his last start he posted a career-high 15 strikeouts in a complete game win.

Huneycutt has made 21 relief appearances this season with a 4-1 record and a pair of saves.  In 31 innings on the mound, the sophomore has allowed 33 hits with only three walks and 34 strikeouts. 

2010 SOUTH ATLANTIC CONFERENCE BASEBALL
ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS AND AWARD WINNERS

FIRST TEAM
Catcher – Sean Cotten, Tusculum
Pitcher – Nathan Furr, CATAWBA
Pitcher – Trevor Mullins, CATAWBA
Pitcher - Tyler Almond, Wingate
Relief Pitcher – Wil Huneycutt, CATAWBA
1st base – Jared Richmond, Tusculum
2nd base – Logan Isaacs, Wingate
Shortstop – Mills Rogers, Carson-Newman
3rd base – Craige Lyerly, CATAWBA
Outfield – Wade Moore, CATAWBA
Outfield – Jeff Lockwood, Carson-Newman
Outfield – Mike Kitt, Mars Hill
Designated Hitter – Brian Dice, Lenoir-Rhyne

SECOND TEAM
Catcher – Rob Knight, Lenoir-Rhyne
Pitcher – Austin Bridgewater, Carson-Newman
Pitcher – Tyler Collins, Tusculum
Pitcher - Justin Hall, Mars Hill
Relief Pitcher – Tony Hearrell, Mars Hill
1st base – Derek Long, Carson-Newman
2nd base – Payden Houser, Tusculum
Shortstop – Chris Vazquez, Wingate
3rd base – John Couch, Lincoln Memorial
Outfield – Nate Grabowski, Tusculum
Outfield – Cody Pack, Lincoln Memorial
Outfield – Evan Taylor, Lenoir-Rhyne
Designated Hitter - Sean Finucane, Tusculum

GOLD GLOVE TEAM
Pitcher - Greg Smith, Mars Hill
Catcher - Rob Knight, Lenoir-Rhyne
1st Base - Brandon Savacoa, Mars Hill
2nd Base - Hank Wofford, Lenoir-Rhyne
Shortstop - Devin Presnell, Mars Hill
3rd Base - Craige Lyerly, CATAWBA
Outfield - Wade Moore, CATAWBA
Outfield - Evan Taylor, Lenoir-Rhyne
Outfield - Mike Kitt, Mars Hill

Player of the Year: Jared Richmond, Tusculum
Pitcher of the Year: Nathan Furr, CATAWBA
Freshman of the Year: Garrett Furr, CATAWBA
Coach of the Year: Dan Taylor, Mars Hill
Scholar-Athlete: Derek Long, Carson-Newman

Today's Events

Basketball (W) vs. JC SMITH, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«December 2017»
1
December 1

Swimming @ Yellow Jacket Invite (Day 1)

2
December 2

Swimming @ Yellow Jacket Invite (Day 2) W-2nd;M-4th

Track/Field @ JDL College Kickoff Classic

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 43-60

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 58-103

3456789
December 9

Basketball (W) vs. TUSCULUM 70-58

Basketball (M) vs. TUSCULUM 73-87

1011
December 11

Basketball (W) vs. JC SMITH 6 p.m.

12
December 12

Basketball (M) vs. ST. AUGUSTINE'S 7 p.m.

13141516
December 16

Basketball (W) vs. ANDERSON 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON 4 p.m.

17
December 17

Swimming vs. QUEENS noon

1819
December 19

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 11 a.m.

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 2 p.m.

20212223
24252627282930
December 30

Basketball (W) @ Virginia Union 2 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS