Baseball

Baseball Grabs 12-5 Win in SAC Tournament Opener

09_BB_HuneycuttWil

FOREST CITY, NC -- Third-seeded Catawba pounded out 13 hits en route to a 12-5 victory over fourth-seeded Carson-Newman on Thursday night in the first round of the 2010 Food Lion South Atlantic Conference Baseball Tournament at McNair Field.  With the win, 24th-ranked Catawba improves to 35-10 and advances to face #5-seed Tusculum on Friday at 7:30 p.m.  The Eagles drop to 29-16 and fall into an elimination game against sixth-seeded Lincoln Memorial, who upset top-seeded Wingate.

Craige Lyerly (Salisbury, NC/E. Rowan HS) tallied two triples to lead the Indians, extending his streak of reaching base safely to 80 games.  League Freshman of the Year Garrett Furr (Gold Hill, NC/Mt. Pleasant HS), Josh Hohn (Greensboro, NC/S. Guilford HS/N. Greenville) and Corey Parker (Kernersville, NC/Glenn HS) produced two hits apiece.  Both Lyerly and Hohn drove in two runs each, while John Neese (Summerfield, NC/NW Guilford HS/Guilford Tech) contributed a two-run home run.

Carson-Newman collected six hits on the night. Wesley Dozier (Cornelius, NC) went 3-for-4, including a double and a two-run home run.  He drove in four of the five Eagle runs.

Catawba starter Trevor Mullins (Jamestown, NC/Ragsdale HS/Appalachian St.) earned the win and improved to 8-2 on the season.  The senior gave up three runs and four hits and fanned six in six innings of work.  He is 3-0 over three starts in his career against Carson-Newman.

Mullins got relief help from three pitchers with Wil Huneycutt (Locust, NC/W. Stanly HS) nailing down his third save of the year.  He tossed a perfect one and a third innings to close things out.

Eagle starter Austin Bridgewater (Morristown, TN) lost his first decision of the year, falling to 5-1 on the season.  He surrendered four runs and three hits in two innings on the mound.

Catawba built a 5-0 lead after three innings.  In the second, the Indians loaded the bases and Brett Underwood (Greensboro, NC/SW Guilford HS) drew a walk to force home the game’s first run.  Parker then delivered a run-scoring single to give Catawba a two-run advantage. 

The Indians tallied three more runs in the third.  Lyerly delivered a RBI triple and Furr had a sacrifice fly.  Underwood plated the final run on a RBI single.

The Eagles got on the board in the fourth as Derek Long (Jefferson City, TN) doubled for the first C-N hit and later scored on a Dozier double.  Dozier pulled the Eagles within 6-3 on a two-run homer in the seventh.  Dozier and Morgan Gregory (Nashville, TN) singled in runs in the eight to cut the margin to 7-5.

Catawba erupted for five runs in the home half of the eighth to put the game out of reach.  Lyerly drove in a run with his second triple and Neese followed with a two-run homer.  Hohn capped the scoring on a RBI double.

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1),
Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN, 3:00VideoStats
Baseball vs. COKER, 6:00Stats
Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS