Baseball

Watson Tosses Complete Game to Send Baseball to Title Game

FOREST CITY, NC -- Sophomore Clay Watson (Lexington, NC/N. Davidson HS) tossed a complete game to help Catawba to a 6-2 win over Lincoln Memorial at the 2010 Food Lion South Atlantic Conference Baseball Tournament on Sunday afternoon at McNair Field.  The third-seeded Catawba Indians improve to 37-10 and advance to the championship game, while the Railsplitters fall to 25-24.  The 24th-ranked Indians face Mars Hill in the final.

Catawba used a four-run first and the strong pitching of Watson to eliminate the Railplitters.  Craige Lyerly (Salisbury, NC/E. Rowan HS) got the big inning started with a two-out infield single.  After a walk, Garrett Furr (Gold Hill, NC/Mt. Pleasant HS) singled home a run.  An error kept the inning alive and Zeb Link (Woodleaf, NC/W. Rowan HS) capped the frame with a two-run single.

That was all Watson would need as he limited LMU to seven hits with one earned run.  He walked one and struck out three to improve to 3-0.  The Railsplitters pulled within 5-2 in the sixth, stringing together three straight two-out hits, but Watson got out of the frame with a strikeout. 

Bostian finished with three hits, while Lyerly and Furr each had two.  Brett Underwood (Greensboro, NC/SW Guilford HS) joined Link with two RBI.  Juan Alvarez and Cody Park each had two hits and scored a run for LMU.  Garrett Copeland had the RBI.

Box Score

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 2:00

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS