Lacrosse (M)

Lacrosse Falls to #4 Limestone in Season Finale

SALISBURY, NC -- Limestone used a strong second half to defeat host Catawba 16-7 in lacrosse action on Saturday night at Shuford Stadium.  The fourth-ranked Saints outscored the Catawba Indians 8-1 in the final half to improve to 12-1 overall.  The Indians end their season at 9-8, posting its second-ever winning season.

Sam Buppert (Eldersburg, MD) scored three of his four goals in the third quarter as the Saints pulled away from an 8-6 lead at the half.  Limestone scored the first eight goals of the final half before a late goal by Catawba freshman Spencer Amerson (Knoxville, TN/Farragut HS) with 1:18 remaining.

Limestone erased an early 2-1 deficit by scoring the final five goals of the first quarter. Riley Loewen (Burnaby, BC, CANADA) scored consecutive goals 45 seconds apart for the 4-3 edge at the 6:31 mark.  Buppert’s goal with six second to go in the period made it 6-2.

Catawba rallied in the second quarter, outscoring the Saints 4-2.  The Indians posted the first three goals of the frame before a pair of goals by Jeff Santo (Timonium, MD) gave Limestone an 8-5 edge.  Tom Cullop (New Windsor, MD/S. Carroll HS) pulled the Indians within 8-6 with his second of the game just four seconds before the break.

Mike Poerstel (Annapolis, MD) followed Buppert with three goals for Limestone, while Loewen had two goals and three assists.  Cullop and Dave Banik (Marietta, GA/Lassiter HS) each had two goals for Catawba.  Steve Gartelman (Seaford, NY) played all but two minutes in goal for the Saints and recorded seven saves.  Josh Liptak (Cary, NC/Athens Drive HS) played 35 minutes and stopped six shots for Catawba, while Jake Gray (Scituate, MA/Scituate HS) picked up nine saves in 25 minutes of action.

Limestone held a 44-29 edge in shots, including a 28-10 edge in the second half.  The Saints won 17 of 26 face-offs, including 16 wins by Sean Bennett (East Moriches, NY). 

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS