Athletics

Babos and Lyerly Take Top Awards For Senior Athletes

MajorAwards_10

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba College has announced its 2009-10 athletic award winners for its student-athletes.  The awards were presented at the annual athletic ceremony held at the Keppel Auditorium on Tuesday, May 4.  Heading the list of award winners were Kelsey Babos and Craige Lyerly, who were awarded the Lomax and Kirkland Awards for the top female and male senior athletes, and Brooke Whitley and Donzell Williams, who were given the Wurster Awards for team leadership.

Babos, a golfer from Uniontown, OH, was named the Lomax Award winner.  She was a four-time All-South Atlantic Conference performer and earned All-America and All-Southeast Region honors as a junior.  She competed at the 2009 NCAA II Nationals and became the first women’s golfer to break par for a tournament.

Lyerly, of Salisbury, NC, who plays baseball, earned the Kirkland Award.  He has been a four-time All-South Atlantic Conference selection and helped the team to three appearances in NCAA regional play.  During his career he set several school records including a 39-game hitting streak that ranks seventh in NCAA II history.  He currently enjoys a streak of reaching base consecutively in 86 straight game.

Whitley, a basketball player from New London, MC, and Willams, a basketball player from Salem, VA, were the recipients of the Wurster Awards for leadership.  Whitley was the team’s lone senior and was cited as an leader by example.  Coming off the bench for most of her career, she always was encouraging to all her teammates.  Wiillams came to Catawba as a point guard, but moved positions to help the team as a defensive stopper.  Although cutting his offensive production, the team went to four NCAA II regionals during his career.

Other top awards went to Mallory Hodge, of Wodleaf, NC, and Eric Schmehl, of Shamong, NJ, who were the recipients of the SAAC Award for the highest cumulative GPA’s for seniors and Wayne Carbiener, of Orlando, FL, who earned the Darris Morris “Ironhorse” Comeback Award.  Hodge, who ran cross country, posted a 3.67 GPA as a physical education major, while Schmehl, a golfer, had a 3.80 GPA while majoring in business.  The women’s cross country team took the team award with a 3.39 GPA.  Carbiener overcame three knee injuries and a shoulder injury during his career.  He completed his senior season by earned DSC All-Tournament honors.   

The awards for team MVPs went to: Wade Moore (Baseball), Donald Rutherford (Men's Basketball), Dana Hicks (Women's Basketball), Maleah Cole and Christian Crifasi (Cross Country), Bronwyn Gainsford (Field Hockey), Brandon Bunn (Football), Jonathan Clapp (Men’s Golf), Kelsey Babos (Women’s Golf), Marty Tuohy (Lacrosse), Andrew Landry (Men's Soccer), Alexa Baird (Women's Soccer), Allie Marshall (Softball), Katie Huff (Women’s Swimming), Patrik Drakes and Mikael Karlsson (Men’s Swimming), Tom McCormack (Men's Tennis), Kasia Zielinski (Women's Tennis), Mai Zoua Lo (Volleyball), Kathryn Earl Etters (Cheerleading) and Andrew Landry (Athletic Training).

PhotosPHOTOS: Athletic Award Winners

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1),
Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN, 3:00VideoStats
Baseball vs. COKER, 6:00Stats
Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.



SPONSORS