Baseball

Huneycutt Named to Academic All-District Baseball Team

09_BB_HuneycuttWil

BRISTOL, CT -- Catawba pitcher Wil Huneycutt (Locust, NC/W. Stanly HS) has been named to the 2010 ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District 3 Baseball Team which was announced on Thursday.  Huneycutt, a red-shirt sophomore, has a 3.97 GPA while majoring in business administration.

Huneycutt leads Catawba with four saves on the season and has a 5-1 record with a team-low 2.39 ERA.  In 37 and two-thirds innings, the right-hander has allowed 37 hits with just four walks and 39 strikeouts.  Academically, Huneycutt has been on the Dean’s List and Presidential Honor Roll and also serves as a Junior Marshal.

2010 ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District 3 Baseball Team

College Division

FIRST TEAM

P - Wil Huneycutt, CATAWBA (Jr., Locust, NC, 3.97, Business administration)
P - Greg Van Sickler, SHENANDOAH  (Jr., Stephenson, VA, 3.54, Business administration)
C - Gary Asbill, USC AIKEN (Sr., Batesburg, S.C., 3.41, English)
INF - Max Axelrod, VIRGINIA WESLEYAN (Sr., Chesapeake, VA, 3.95, Individualized)
INF - Andrew Cohn, EMORY (Jr., Marietta, GA, 3.84, Economics)
INF - Jon Koenigsfeld, VALDOSTA STATE (Sr., New Port Richey, FL, 4.00, education)
INF - Nick Shaw, BARRY (Sr., St. Petersburg, FL, 3.40, Biology (pre-pharmacy)
INF - Airlon Vinson, MOUNT OLIVE (Sr., Goldsboro, NC, 3.65, Business mgmt/human res. mgmt)
OF - Josh Heath, ARMSTRONG ATLANTIC (Jr., Locust Grove, GA, 4.00, Biology)
OF - Derek Hipp, ANDERSON (Sr., Saluda, SC, 3.83, Business management)
OF - Jesse Lancaster, MOUNT OLIVE (Sr., Goldsboro, NC, 3.57, Sports mgmt/phys. ed)
OF - Alex Lee, FRANCIS MARION (Sr., Blythewood, SC, 4.00, Mathematics)
DH - Clayton Cain, VALDOSTA STATE (Sr., Snellville, GA, 3.47, General studies)

SECOND TEAM 

P - Drew Elkins, BRIDGEWATER (Sr., Lynchburg, VA, 3.87, Athletic training)
P - Austin Quinn, EMBRY-RIDDLE (Sr., Titusville, FL, 3.61, Communications)
P - Jake Yocum, SHENANDOAH  (Sr., Thurmont, MD, 3.67, Criminal justice)
C - Ben Hewett, ROLLINS (Sr., Framingham, MA, 3.33, Sociology)
INF - Brian Inghram, METHODIST (Jr., Chesapeake, VA, 3.60, Biology)
INF - Wade Kirkland, FLORIDA SO. (Jr., Lakeland, FL, 3.41, Recreational/turf-grass mgmt)
INF - Preston Shuey, FRANCIS MARION (Jr., Charlotte, NC, 3.68, Finance)
OF - Kevin Brashears, SHENANDOAH (Jr., Hagerstown, MD, 3.54, Business/kinesiology)
OF - Alex Starbuck, GUILFORD (Sr., Kernersville, NC, 3.63, Psychology)

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC),
Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL, 1:00VideoStats
Football @ Mars Hill, 1:00VideoStats
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 2:00Stats
Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL, 3:30VideoStats

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Queens 2-8

2021
September 21

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 7-0

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 7-0

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC) 

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Football @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3:30 p.m.

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 2 (Old South GC)

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 7 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS