Baseball

Huneycutt Named to Academic All-District Baseball Team

BRISTOL, CT -- Catawba pitcher Wil Huneycutt (Locust, NC/W. Stanly HS) has been named to the 2010 ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District 3 Baseball Team which was announced on Thursday.  Huneycutt, a red-shirt sophomore, has a 3.97 GPA while majoring in business administration.

Huneycutt leads Catawba with four saves on the season and has a 5-1 record with a team-low 2.39 ERA.  In 37 and two-thirds innings, the right-hander has allowed 37 hits with just four walks and 39 strikeouts.  Academically, Huneycutt has been on the Dean’s List and Presidential Honor Roll and also serves as a Junior Marshal.

2010 ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District 3 Baseball Team

College Division

FIRST TEAM

P - Wil Huneycutt, CATAWBA (Jr., Locust, NC, 3.97, Business administration)
P - Greg Van Sickler, SHENANDOAH  (Jr., Stephenson, VA, 3.54, Business administration)
C - Gary Asbill, USC AIKEN (Sr., Batesburg, S.C., 3.41, English)
INF - Max Axelrod, VIRGINIA WESLEYAN (Sr., Chesapeake, VA, 3.95, Individualized)
INF - Andrew Cohn, EMORY (Jr., Marietta, GA, 3.84, Economics)
INF - Jon Koenigsfeld, VALDOSTA STATE (Sr., New Port Richey, FL, 4.00, education)
INF - Nick Shaw, BARRY (Sr., St. Petersburg, FL, 3.40, Biology (pre-pharmacy)
INF - Airlon Vinson, MOUNT OLIVE (Sr., Goldsboro, NC, 3.65, Business mgmt/human res. mgmt)
OF - Josh Heath, ARMSTRONG ATLANTIC (Jr., Locust Grove, GA, 4.00, Biology)
OF - Derek Hipp, ANDERSON (Sr., Saluda, SC, 3.83, Business management)
OF - Jesse Lancaster, MOUNT OLIVE (Sr., Goldsboro, NC, 3.57, Sports mgmt/phys. ed)
OF - Alex Lee, FRANCIS MARION (Sr., Blythewood, SC, 4.00, Mathematics)
DH - Clayton Cain, VALDOSTA STATE (Sr., Snellville, GA, 3.47, General studies)

SECOND TEAM 

P - Drew Elkins, BRIDGEWATER (Sr., Lynchburg, VA, 3.87, Athletic training)
P - Austin Quinn, EMBRY-RIDDLE (Sr., Titusville, FL, 3.61, Communications)
P - Jake Yocum, SHENANDOAH  (Sr., Thurmont, MD, 3.67, Criminal justice)
C - Ben Hewett, ROLLINS (Sr., Framingham, MA, 3.33, Sociology)
INF - Brian Inghram, METHODIST (Jr., Chesapeake, VA, 3.60, Biology)
INF - Wade Kirkland, FLORIDA SO. (Jr., Lakeland, FL, 3.41, Recreational/turf-grass mgmt)
INF - Preston Shuey, FRANCIS MARION (Jr., Charlotte, NC, 3.68, Finance)
OF - Kevin Brashears, SHENANDOAH (Jr., Hagerstown, MD, 3.54, Business/kinesiology)
OF - Alex Starbuck, GUILFORD (Sr., Kernersville, NC, 3.63, Psychology)

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS