Baseball

Huneycutt Named to Academic All-District Baseball Team

BRISTOL, CT -- Catawba pitcher Wil Huneycutt (Locust, NC/W. Stanly HS) has been named to the 2010 ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District 3 Baseball Team which was announced on Thursday.  Huneycutt, a red-shirt sophomore, has a 3.97 GPA while majoring in business administration.

Huneycutt leads Catawba with four saves on the season and has a 5-1 record with a team-low 2.39 ERA.  In 37 and two-thirds innings, the right-hander has allowed 37 hits with just four walks and 39 strikeouts.  Academically, Huneycutt has been on the Dean’s List and Presidential Honor Roll and also serves as a Junior Marshal.

2010 ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District 3 Baseball Team

College Division

FIRST TEAM

P - Wil Huneycutt, CATAWBA (Jr., Locust, NC, 3.97, Business administration)
P - Greg Van Sickler, SHENANDOAH  (Jr., Stephenson, VA, 3.54, Business administration)
C - Gary Asbill, USC AIKEN (Sr., Batesburg, S.C., 3.41, English)
INF - Max Axelrod, VIRGINIA WESLEYAN (Sr., Chesapeake, VA, 3.95, Individualized)
INF - Andrew Cohn, EMORY (Jr., Marietta, GA, 3.84, Economics)
INF - Jon Koenigsfeld, VALDOSTA STATE (Sr., New Port Richey, FL, 4.00, education)
INF - Nick Shaw, BARRY (Sr., St. Petersburg, FL, 3.40, Biology (pre-pharmacy)
INF - Airlon Vinson, MOUNT OLIVE (Sr., Goldsboro, NC, 3.65, Business mgmt/human res. mgmt)
OF - Josh Heath, ARMSTRONG ATLANTIC (Jr., Locust Grove, GA, 4.00, Biology)
OF - Derek Hipp, ANDERSON (Sr., Saluda, SC, 3.83, Business management)
OF - Jesse Lancaster, MOUNT OLIVE (Sr., Goldsboro, NC, 3.57, Sports mgmt/phys. ed)
OF - Alex Lee, FRANCIS MARION (Sr., Blythewood, SC, 4.00, Mathematics)
DH - Clayton Cain, VALDOSTA STATE (Sr., Snellville, GA, 3.47, General studies)

SECOND TEAM 

P - Drew Elkins, BRIDGEWATER (Sr., Lynchburg, VA, 3.87, Athletic training)
P - Austin Quinn, EMBRY-RIDDLE (Sr., Titusville, FL, 3.61, Communications)
P - Jake Yocum, SHENANDOAH  (Sr., Thurmont, MD, 3.67, Criminal justice)
C - Ben Hewett, ROLLINS (Sr., Framingham, MA, 3.33, Sociology)
INF - Brian Inghram, METHODIST (Jr., Chesapeake, VA, 3.60, Biology)
INF - Wade Kirkland, FLORIDA SO. (Jr., Lakeland, FL, 3.41, Recreational/turf-grass mgmt)
INF - Preston Shuey, FRANCIS MARION (Jr., Charlotte, NC, 3.68, Finance)
OF - Kevin Brashears, SHENANDOAH (Jr., Hagerstown, MD, 3.54, Business/kinesiology)
OF - Alex Starbuck, GUILFORD (Sr., Kernersville, NC, 3.63, Psychology)

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«September 2017»
1
September 1

Volleyball vs. MONTEVALLO 3-2

2
September 2

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INVITE W-2nd; M-3rd

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Individual Tourn. 

Volleyball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1-3

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ERSKINE 1-2

3
September 3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

456
September 6

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE 1-3

78
September 8

Cross Country @ Lenoir-Rhyne Invite W-3rd,M-3rd

Volleyball @ Winston-Salem St. 0-3

9
September 9

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Football @ VMI 27-20

Soccer (M) @ Belmont Abbey 0-4

10
September 10

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FLAGLER 0-4

1112131415
September 15

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-1

16
September 16

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 0-1

Football @ UNC Pembroke 41-9

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 4-0

1718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek)

19
September 19

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 11th of 16

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

20
September 20

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-1

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 2-4

2122
September 22

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 1-3

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede W-5th;M-9th

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Football vs. MARS HILL 37-13

Soccer (M) @ Coker 2-1

24
September 24

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 15th of 18

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

26
September 26

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 8th of 10

Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer 9-0

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 0-3

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ Pfeiffer 7-2

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 5-0

2829
September 29

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge W-13th;M-14th

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 0-3

30
September 30

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Football @ Carson-Newman 18-31

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 1-3

Soccer (M) vs. LANDER 3-6

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS