Baseball

Baseball to Play Columbus State at Southeast Regional on Thursday

10_BB_SAC Tourn

Catawba will open its play in the 2010 NCAA II Southeast Region Baseball Tournament against Columbus State University on Thursday, May 13 at 3 p.m.  The tournament will run through Sunday at Cormell Field on the campus of Francis Marion University in Florence, SC.  The Catawba Indians are making their third straight trip to regional play and enter with a 40-11 record.  Tickets are $8 for adults and $5 for students.

The Indians are the #5-seed for the tournament and the South Atlantic Conference Tournament Champions will face off against Peach Belt Tournament Champion, Columbus State, who claimed the #2-seed.  The Cougars are 42-10.  It will be the first-ever meeting of the schools in baseball. 

The opening game of the tournament will pit #4-seed and Conference Carolinas Champion Mount Olive (40-9) against third-seeded Georgia College and State University (35-15) at 11 a.m.  The final game of the opening day features the host and top-seed Francis Marion (38-12) against #6-seed Erskine (40-15).

Tournament Schedule

Thursday, May 13
11:00 – GAME 3: #3 GCSU vs. #4 Mount Olive
3:00 – GAME 2 : #2 Columbus St. vs. Catawba
7:00 – GAME 1: #1 Francis Marion vs. #6 Erskine

Friday, May 14
11:00 – GAME 4: Loser of G1 vs. Loser of G2
3:00 – GAME 5: Winner of G1 vs. Loser of G3
7:00 – GAME 6: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3

Remaining days will be determined by the number of teams remaining after Friday and Satruday.

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive, 3:00

Calendar

«October 2019»
12
October 2

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-2

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 0-1

34
October 4

Swimming @ King Invitational 

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 2-3

5
October 5

Cross Country @ Paul Short Run (Lehigh Univ.) M-32nd,W-37th

Swimming @ King Invitational W-2nd,M-4th

Football @ Limestone 24-52

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Coker 0-4

67
October 7

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ State Farm Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Woodlake CC)

8
October 8

Golf (M) @ State Farm Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Woodlake CC) 6th of 12

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 8th of 16

Volleyball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 1-3

9
October 9

Soccer (M) vs. LEES-McRAE 4-2

1011
October 11

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge (McAlpine Park) M-12th;W-26th

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 1-3

12
October 12

Football @ Carson-Newman 14-59

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-0

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 3-1

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-0

1314
October 14

Golf (W) @ LeeAnn Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

15
October 15

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 6th of 16

Golf (W) @ LeeAnn Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 5th of 15

Volleyball @ Francis Marion 2-3

16
October 16

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1-2

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-3

17
October 17

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

18
October 18

Volleyball vs. UVA-WISE - Dig Pink Match 7 p.m.

19
October 19

Swimming @ East Carolina w/Campbell,LR

Football vs. NEWBERRY noon

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 5:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 8 p.m.

2021
October 21

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC)

Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 1 (Irish Creek CC)

22
October 22

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC)

Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 2 (Irish Creek CC)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

23
October 23

Tennis (W) v. Newberry 2 p.m.

2425
October 25

Volleyball @ Coker 7 p.m.

26
October 26

Cross Country @ SAC Championships (Wingate Univ.) 9 a.m.

Football vs. MARS HILL 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 5:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 8 p.m.

27282930
October 30

Soccer (W) @ Limestone 5:30 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS