Baseball

Baseball to Play Columbus State at Southeast Regional on Thursday

Catawba will open its play in the 2010 NCAA II Southeast Region Baseball Tournament against Columbus State University on Thursday, May 13 at 3 p.m.  The tournament will run through Sunday at Cormell Field on the campus of Francis Marion University in Florence, SC.  The Catawba Indians are making their third straight trip to regional play and enter with a 40-11 record.  Tickets are $8 for adults and $5 for students.

The Indians are the #5-seed for the tournament and the South Atlantic Conference Tournament Champions will face off against Peach Belt Tournament Champion, Columbus State, who claimed the #2-seed.  The Cougars are 42-10.  It will be the first-ever meeting of the schools in baseball. 

The opening game of the tournament will pit #4-seed and Conference Carolinas Champion Mount Olive (40-9) against third-seeded Georgia College and State University (35-15) at 11 a.m.  The final game of the opening day features the host and top-seed Francis Marion (38-12) against #6-seed Erskine (40-15).

Tournament Schedule

Thursday, May 13
11:00 – GAME 3: #3 GCSU vs. #4 Mount Olive
3:00 – GAME 2 : #2 Columbus St. vs. Catawba
7:00 – GAME 1: #1 Francis Marion vs. #6 Erskine

Friday, May 14
11:00 – GAME 4: Loser of G1 vs. Loser of G2
3:00 – GAME 5: Winner of G1 vs. Loser of G3
7:00 – GAME 6: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3

Remaining days will be determined by the number of teams remaining after Friday and Satruday.

Today's Events

Cross Country @ SAC Championships, 9:00
Volleyball @ Tusculum, 12:30VideoStats
Swimming @ Wingate, 2:00
Football @ Tusculum, 2:30AudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS