Baseball

Baseball to Play Columbus State at Southeast Regional on Thursday

10_BB_SAC Tourn

Catawba will open its play in the 2010 NCAA II Southeast Region Baseball Tournament against Columbus State University on Thursday, May 13 at 3 p.m.  The tournament will run through Sunday at Cormell Field on the campus of Francis Marion University in Florence, SC.  The Catawba Indians are making their third straight trip to regional play and enter with a 40-11 record.  Tickets are $8 for adults and $5 for students.

The Indians are the #5-seed for the tournament and the South Atlantic Conference Tournament Champions will face off against Peach Belt Tournament Champion, Columbus State, who claimed the #2-seed.  The Cougars are 42-10.  It will be the first-ever meeting of the schools in baseball. 

The opening game of the tournament will pit #4-seed and Conference Carolinas Champion Mount Olive (40-9) against third-seeded Georgia College and State University (35-15) at 11 a.m.  The final game of the opening day features the host and top-seed Francis Marion (38-12) against #6-seed Erskine (40-15).

Tournament Schedule

Thursday, May 13
11:00 – GAME 3: #3 GCSU vs. #4 Mount Olive
3:00 – GAME 2 : #2 Columbus St. vs. Catawba
7:00 – GAME 1: #1 Francis Marion vs. #6 Erskine

Friday, May 14
11:00 – GAME 4: Loser of G1 vs. Loser of G2
3:00 – GAME 5: Winner of G1 vs. Loser of G3
7:00 – GAME 6: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3

Remaining days will be determined by the number of teams remaining after Friday and Satruday.

Today's Events

Basketball (W) vs. ANDERSON, 2:00AudioVideoStats
Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON, 4:00AudioVideoStats

Calendar

«September 2017»
1
September 1

Volleyball vs. MONTEVALLO 3-2

2
September 2

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INVITE W-2nd; M-3rd

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Individual Tourn. 

Volleyball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1-3

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ERSKINE 1-2

3
September 3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

456
September 6

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE 1-3

78
September 8

Cross Country @ Lenoir-Rhyne Invite W-3rd,M-3rd

Volleyball @ Winston-Salem St. 0-3

9
September 9

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Football @ VMI 27-20

Soccer (M) @ Belmont Abbey 0-4

10
September 10

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FLAGLER 0-4

1112131415
September 15

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-1

16
September 16

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 0-1

Football @ UNC Pembroke 41-9

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 4-0

1718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek)

19
September 19

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 11th of 16

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

20
September 20

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-1

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 2-4

2122
September 22

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 1-3

23
September 23

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede W-5th;M-9th

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Football vs. MARS HILL 37-13

Soccer (M) @ Coker 2-1

24
September 24

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 15th of 18

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

26
September 26

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 8th of 10

Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer 9-0

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 0-3

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ Pfeiffer 7-2

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 5-0

2829
September 29

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge W-13th;M-14th

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 0-3

30
September 30

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Football @ Carson-Newman 18-31

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 1-3

Soccer (M) vs. LANDER 3-6

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS