Baseball

Five Earn All-Region Baseball Honors

09_Baseball_LyerlyCraige1

Several Catawba players have earned All-Southeast Region Baseball honors as announced by the American Baseball Coaches Association (ABCA) and Daktronics, which is voted on by the region’s Sports Information Directors.  Craige Lyerly (Salibsury, NC/E. Rowan HS) was named first team by both organizations, while Wade Moore (Salisbury, NC/W. Rowan HS/NC State) was named first team by ABCA and was second team for Daktronics.  Trevor Mullins (Jamestown, NC/Ragsdale HS/Appalachian St.) was named second team by the ABCA with Nick Lomascolo (Mooresville, NC/Lake Norman HS) and Wil Huneycutt (Locust, NC/W. Stanly HS) earning second team Daktronics honors.

Lyerly completed a stellar career by reaching base safely in his final 88 games.  He finished sixth on the NCAA all-time career hit list with 336 and finished fifth all-time with 537 total bases.  This season, the senior hit .399 with a team-leading 83 hits.  He scored 59 runs, added eight home runs, drove in 54 runs and stole 27 bases.  Moore led the team with a .410 batting average and also posted team highs in runs (77), home runs (16), RBI (59) and steals (29).

Mullins led the staff in wins, going 8-3 with a 4.13 ERA.  He allowd 92 hits in 89 and a third innings with 92 strikeouts.  Lomascolo went 7-3 in his rookie campaign and his 3.45 ERA was lowest among the Indian starters.  He surrendered just 71 hits in 78 and a third innings with 70 strikeouts.  Huneycutt led the team with four saves and compiled a 5-1 record with a 2.31 ERA.  He walked just four batters in 39 innings while fanning 40.

2010 Rawlings/ABCA 2010 ALL-SOUTHEAST REGION

FIRST TEAM
1B: Jason Rogers, Columbus State
2B: Chas Anthony, Erskine
3B: Craig Lyerly, CATAWBA
SS: Barrett Kleinknecht, Francis Marion
INF: Seth Kivett, UNC Pembroke
C: Sean Cotton, Tusculum
OF: Bryan Fogle, Erskine
OF: Jeremy Nowak, Mount Olive
OF: Sean Harrell, Georgia C&SU
OF: Wade Moore, CATAWBA
SP:  Chris Rearick, North Georgia
SP: Matt McGovern, UNC Pembroke
SP: Martin Dewald, Georgia College
SP: William Buzhardt, Erskine
RP: Atlee Pearson, Erskine
DH: Michael Knox, Mount Olive

SECOND TEAM
1B: Jared Richmond, Tusculum
2B: Jason Veyna, Georgia C&SU
3B: Jordan Erisman, North Georgia
SS: Mills Rogers, Carson-Newman
INF: Jesse Lancaster, Mount Olive
C: Richard Pirkle, Georgia C&SU
OF: Jeff Lockwood, Carson-Newman
OF: Shawn Ward, Georgia C&SU
OF: Bobby Leeper, Mount Olive
OF: Bill Rice, USC Aiken
SP: Carter Capps, Mount Olive
SP: Trevor Mullins, CATAWBA
SP: Jackson Massey, Mount Olive
SP: Don Sandifer, Francis Marion
RP: Brian Willis, UNC Pembroke
DH: Brian Dice, Lenoir-Rhyne

Player Of The Year: Bryan Fogle, Erskine
Pitcher Of The Year: Chris Rearick, North Georgia


ABCA SOUTHEAST REGION GOLD GLOVE TEAM
1B: Jason Rogers, Columbus State
2B: Josh Biggers, Francis Marion
3B: Robert Skinner, Lander
SS: Barrett Kleinknecht, Francis Marion
OF: Alex Montes, Columbus State
OF: Michael Price, Armstrong Atlantic
OF: Evan Taylor, Lenoir-Rhyne
C: Daniel Pettiti, North Georgia
P: Blake Hobby, North Georgia

2010 DAKTRONICS ALL-SOUTHEAST REGION BASEBALL TEAM

FIRST TEAM
C: Sean Cotten, Tusculum
1B: Jason Rogers, Columbus State
2B: Chas Anthony, Erskine
3B: Craige Lyerly, CATAWBA
SS: Barrett Kleinknecht, Francis Marion
OF: Bryan Fogle, Erskine
OF: Sean Harrell, Georgia C&SU
OF: Mike Kitt, Mars Hill
UT: Jeremy Nowak, Mount Olive
DH: Nick Aranas, USC Aiken
SP: Martin Dewald, Georgia C&SU
SP: William Buzhardt, Erskine
SP: Jackson Massey, Mount Olive
SP: Carter Capps, Mount Olive
RP: Atlee Pearson, Erskine

SECOND TEAM
C: Richard Pirkle, Georgia C&SU
1B:  Jared Richmond Tusculum
2B:  Payden Houser, Tusculum
3B:  Jordan Erisman, North Georgia
SS:  Mills Rodgers, Carson-Newman
OF:  Bobby Leeper, Mount Olive
OF:  Wade Moore, CATAWBA
OF:  Nate Grabowski, Tusculum
UT: JJ Loker, USC Aiken 
UT: Cameron Scott, Armstrong Atlantic
DH:  Sean Finucane, Tusculum
SP:  Chris Rearick, North Georgia
SP:  Don Sandifer, Francis Marion
SP:  Nick Lomascolo, CATAWBA
SP:  Tyler Collins, Tusculum
RP:  Tony Hearall, Mars Hill
RP:  Bradon Forshee, Francis Marion
RP:  Luke Wihelm, Pfeiffer
RP:  Wade Dudley, Columbus State
RP:  Jacob Rickett, North Georgia
RP:  Wil Huneycutt, CATAWBA

Region Player of the Year: Bryan Fogle, Erskine
Region Pitcher of the Year: Martin Dewald, Georgia C&SU

Today's Events

No events scheduled until August 24

Calendar

«June 2018»
12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS