Baseball

Five Earn All-Region Baseball Honors

09_Baseball_LyerlyCraige1

Several Catawba players have earned All-Southeast Region Baseball honors as announced by the American Baseball Coaches Association (ABCA) and Daktronics, which is voted on by the region’s Sports Information Directors.  Craige Lyerly (Salibsury, NC/E. Rowan HS) was named first team by both organizations, while Wade Moore (Salisbury, NC/W. Rowan HS/NC State) was named first team by ABCA and was second team for Daktronics.  Trevor Mullins (Jamestown, NC/Ragsdale HS/Appalachian St.) was named second team by the ABCA with Nick Lomascolo (Mooresville, NC/Lake Norman HS) and Wil Huneycutt (Locust, NC/W. Stanly HS) earning second team Daktronics honors.

Lyerly completed a stellar career by reaching base safely in his final 88 games.  He finished sixth on the NCAA all-time career hit list with 336 and finished fifth all-time with 537 total bases.  This season, the senior hit .399 with a team-leading 83 hits.  He scored 59 runs, added eight home runs, drove in 54 runs and stole 27 bases.  Moore led the team with a .410 batting average and also posted team highs in runs (77), home runs (16), RBI (59) and steals (29).

Mullins led the staff in wins, going 8-3 with a 4.13 ERA.  He allowd 92 hits in 89 and a third innings with 92 strikeouts.  Lomascolo went 7-3 in his rookie campaign and his 3.45 ERA was lowest among the Indian starters.  He surrendered just 71 hits in 78 and a third innings with 70 strikeouts.  Huneycutt led the team with four saves and compiled a 5-1 record with a 2.31 ERA.  He walked just four batters in 39 innings while fanning 40.

2010 Rawlings/ABCA 2010 ALL-SOUTHEAST REGION

FIRST TEAM
1B: Jason Rogers, Columbus State
2B: Chas Anthony, Erskine
3B: Craig Lyerly, CATAWBA
SS: Barrett Kleinknecht, Francis Marion
INF: Seth Kivett, UNC Pembroke
C: Sean Cotton, Tusculum
OF: Bryan Fogle, Erskine
OF: Jeremy Nowak, Mount Olive
OF: Sean Harrell, Georgia C&SU
OF: Wade Moore, CATAWBA
SP:  Chris Rearick, North Georgia
SP: Matt McGovern, UNC Pembroke
SP: Martin Dewald, Georgia College
SP: William Buzhardt, Erskine
RP: Atlee Pearson, Erskine
DH: Michael Knox, Mount Olive

SECOND TEAM
1B: Jared Richmond, Tusculum
2B: Jason Veyna, Georgia C&SU
3B: Jordan Erisman, North Georgia
SS: Mills Rogers, Carson-Newman
INF: Jesse Lancaster, Mount Olive
C: Richard Pirkle, Georgia C&SU
OF: Jeff Lockwood, Carson-Newman
OF: Shawn Ward, Georgia C&SU
OF: Bobby Leeper, Mount Olive
OF: Bill Rice, USC Aiken
SP: Carter Capps, Mount Olive
SP: Trevor Mullins, CATAWBA
SP: Jackson Massey, Mount Olive
SP: Don Sandifer, Francis Marion
RP: Brian Willis, UNC Pembroke
DH: Brian Dice, Lenoir-Rhyne

Player Of The Year: Bryan Fogle, Erskine
Pitcher Of The Year: Chris Rearick, North Georgia


ABCA SOUTHEAST REGION GOLD GLOVE TEAM
1B: Jason Rogers, Columbus State
2B: Josh Biggers, Francis Marion
3B: Robert Skinner, Lander
SS: Barrett Kleinknecht, Francis Marion
OF: Alex Montes, Columbus State
OF: Michael Price, Armstrong Atlantic
OF: Evan Taylor, Lenoir-Rhyne
C: Daniel Pettiti, North Georgia
P: Blake Hobby, North Georgia

2010 DAKTRONICS ALL-SOUTHEAST REGION BASEBALL TEAM

FIRST TEAM
C: Sean Cotten, Tusculum
1B: Jason Rogers, Columbus State
2B: Chas Anthony, Erskine
3B: Craige Lyerly, CATAWBA
SS: Barrett Kleinknecht, Francis Marion
OF: Bryan Fogle, Erskine
OF: Sean Harrell, Georgia C&SU
OF: Mike Kitt, Mars Hill
UT: Jeremy Nowak, Mount Olive
DH: Nick Aranas, USC Aiken
SP: Martin Dewald, Georgia C&SU
SP: William Buzhardt, Erskine
SP: Jackson Massey, Mount Olive
SP: Carter Capps, Mount Olive
RP: Atlee Pearson, Erskine

SECOND TEAM
C: Richard Pirkle, Georgia C&SU
1B:  Jared Richmond Tusculum
2B:  Payden Houser, Tusculum
3B:  Jordan Erisman, North Georgia
SS:  Mills Rodgers, Carson-Newman
OF:  Bobby Leeper, Mount Olive
OF:  Wade Moore, CATAWBA
OF:  Nate Grabowski, Tusculum
UT: JJ Loker, USC Aiken 
UT: Cameron Scott, Armstrong Atlantic
DH:  Sean Finucane, Tusculum
SP:  Chris Rearick, North Georgia
SP:  Don Sandifer, Francis Marion
SP:  Nick Lomascolo, CATAWBA
SP:  Tyler Collins, Tusculum
RP:  Tony Hearall, Mars Hill
RP:  Bradon Forshee, Francis Marion
RP:  Luke Wihelm, Pfeiffer
RP:  Wade Dudley, Columbus State
RP:  Jacob Rickett, North Georgia
RP:  Wil Huneycutt, CATAWBA

Region Player of the Year: Bryan Fogle, Erskine
Region Pitcher of the Year: Martin Dewald, Georgia C&SU

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive, 3:00

Calendar

«October 2019»
12
October 2

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-2

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 0-1

34
October 4

Swimming @ King Invitational 

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 2-3

5
October 5

Cross Country @ Paul Short Run (Lehigh Univ.) M-32nd,W-37th

Swimming @ King Invitational W-2nd,M-4th

Football @ Limestone 24-52

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Coker 0-4

67
October 7

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ State Farm Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Woodlake CC)

8
October 8

Golf (M) @ State Farm Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Woodlake CC) 6th of 12

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 8th of 16

Volleyball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 1-3

9
October 9

Soccer (M) vs. LEES-McRAE 4-2

1011
October 11

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge (McAlpine Park) M-12th;W-26th

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 1-3

12
October 12

Football @ Carson-Newman 14-59

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-0

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 3-1

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-0

1314
October 14

Golf (W) @ LeeAnn Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

15
October 15

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 6th of 16

Golf (W) @ LeeAnn Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 5th of 15

Volleyball @ Francis Marion 2-3

16
October 16

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1-2

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-3

17
October 17

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

18
October 18

Volleyball vs. UVA-WISE - Dig Pink Match 7 p.m.

19
October 19

Swimming @ East Carolina w/Campbell,LR

Football vs. NEWBERRY noon

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 5:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 8 p.m.

2021
October 21

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC)

Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 1 (Irish Creek CC)

22
October 22

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC)

Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 2 (Irish Creek CC)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

23
October 23

Tennis (W) v. Newberry 2 p.m.

2425
October 25

Volleyball @ Coker 7 p.m.

26
October 26

Cross Country @ SAC Championships (Wingate Univ.) 9 a.m.

Football vs. MARS HILL 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 5:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 8 p.m.

27282930
October 30

Soccer (W) @ Limestone 5:30 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS