Lacrosse (M)

Tuohy Picks Up Lacrosse Honorable Mention All-America Honors

PERRY, NY -- Catawba junior Marty Tuohy (Weymouth, MA/Weymouth HS) has been named a 2010 honorable mention All-American by the United States Intercollegiate Lacrosse Association (USILA).  Tuohy has twice been named All-Deep South Conference and was a Deep South All-Tournament selection this season as well.

 Tuohy shared the Catawba Indians team lead this year with 35 goals.  He led the way with 25 assists and 60 total points.  Four of Tuohy’s goals were game-winners, which also led the Indians, and he added 22 ground balls.  

 In the conference, Tuohy ranked third in assists, fourth in points and sixth in goals.  Nationally, he was 15th in assists, 16th in points and 29th in goals.  Tuohy enters his senior season ranked fifth all-time at Catawba in goals scored with 85, sixth with 52 assists and sixth in total points at 137.


2010 USILA All-American Teams

First Team
A - Jack Harmatuk, Le Moyne
A - John McClure, Dowling
A - Kyle O'Brien, Dowling
A - Mathew Sullivan, NYIT
M - Matthew Chadderdon, Le Moyne
M - Mike Poerstel, Limestone
M - Joel Zalesky, Seton Hill
LSM - Joe Biondolillo, Dowling
LSM - Joseph Blount, C.W. Post
SP - Michael Cama, C.W. Post
D - Drew Bezek, Le Moyne
D - Kyle Rubisch, Dowling
D - Richard Schmidt, C.W. Post
G - Cory Spinale, Merrimack

Second Team
A - Austin Carino, NYIT
A - Danny Farmer, Mars Hill
A - Kevin Gould, Bentley
A - Jack Venditti, Le Moyne
M - Tyler Burton, Mercyhurst
M - Kyle Marceau, Saint Leo
M - Joseph Meo, C.W. Post
M - Michael Messina, C.W. Post
LSM - Chris Cudmore, Mars Hill
SP - Corey Bulken, Le Moyne
SP - Peter Raab, NYIT
D - Matt Allen, Bentley
D - Kevin DeBenedetto, Saint Anselm
D - Chris Eline, Mercyhurst
D - Bryan Leonard, C.W. Post
G - Zachary Nash, Mercyhurst

Honorable Mention
A - Jake Rogalia, Limestone
A - Marty Tuohy, CATAWBA
M - Kevin Hennessy, NYIT
M - Albert Maione, Molloy
SP - Mike DelBuono, Saint Leo
D - Hunter Roof, Queens
G - Ryan Dougherty, Dowling
G - Dylan Price, Mars Hill

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC),
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC),
Tennis (W) vs. Newberry, 1:30
Tennis (M) vs. Newberry, 1:30

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS