Tennis (M)

Tennis Announces 13 Commitments for 2011-12

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba College tennis coach, Jeff Childress, has announced 13 commitments for the upcoming 2010-11 season, seven on the women’s side and six for the men.  Joining the Catawba women will be Nicole Boyle (Vienna, WV), Taryn Jenkins (Lexington, NC), Hannah Kovach (Salisbury, NC), Olivia Myers (Lexington, NC), Ally Prior (Raleigh, NC), Alex Shandera (Chambersburg, PA) and Leah White (Charlottetown, PE, CANADA).  Joining the men’s team are Kevin Budrawich (New Canaan, CT), Marcel Haegele (Fallbach, GERMANY), Pierce Hoover (Durham, NC), T.J. Lane (Lexington, NC), Matthew Nicholson (Chawara, ZIMBABWE) and Jordan Pomrenke (Vienna, WV).

Boyle was a state champion as a freshman playing #2 at Parkersburg Catholic High School.  After recovering from a knee injury, she has been named All-State at the #1 position and was runner-up in the State Tournament as senior.

Jenkins played two years at the #1 position in both singles and doubles for Lexington High School. In 2008, she won a Girls16 Junior Futures title.

Kovach, who graduated in 2009, was a three-time all-conference and all-county selection at East Rowan High School.  She twice qualified for the state tournament and helped the Mustangs to a conference title in 2007.

Myers earned all-conference honors and was a regional qualifier at West Davidson High School.  She set the Dragon school record for career singles wins and was named the Central Carolina Conference Female Athlete of the Year.  Myers was also an all-conference performer in cross country and track.

Prior played the top position for three years at Wakefield High School.  She was a two-time captain and three-time team MVP for the Wolverines.  Prior won both the U-Meck and Sardis Junior Spring L4 titles.

Shandera played at Chambersburg Area Senior High School, while White attended Colonel Gray Sewor High School.

Budrawich has been an All-State selection each year at New Canaan High School.  He won the state doubles title as a junior and was runner-up in the state singles tournament as a senior.  He posted a 51-8 record during has career and is ranked in the top 50 of the USTA rankings.

Haegele played at Bradenton Prep and has also trained in Spain at the Equelite Juan Carlos Ferrero Tennis Academy.  

Hoover played the top flight all four years at Northern High School and was a four-time all-conference selection.  He was twice named All-State and the Pac 6 Player of the Year, winning a state doubles title as a senior. 

Lane played three years at West Davidson High School and the #1 spot as a senior.  He helped the Dragons to their first appearance in the state tournament.  Lane was a runner-up in doubles in the regionals.

Nicholson was the captain at Lomagundi High School.  He was runner up Sportsman of the Year as he was also on the hockey, cricket and athletics teams.

Pomrenke qualified for the state tournament each of his four years at Williamstown High School.  He advanced to the state semifinals as a senior and went undefeated in regional play.  Pomrenke earned All-State honors in both tennis and golf as a senior. 

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC),
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC),
Tennis (W) vs. Newberry, 1:30
Tennis (M) vs. Newberry, 1:30

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC) 

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS