Tennis (W)

Tennis Announces 13 Commitments for 2011-12

06_Wtennis_0160

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba College tennis coach, Jeff Childress, has announced 13 commitments for the upcoming 2010-11 season, seven on the women’s side and six for the men.  Joining the Catawba women will be Nicole Boyle (Vienna, WV), Taryn Jenkins (Lexington, NC), Hannah Kovach (Salisbury, NC), Olivia Myers (Lexington, NC), Ally Prior (Raleigh, NC), Alex Shandera (Chambersburg, PA) and Leah White (Charlottetown, PE, CANADA).  Joining the men’s team are Kevin Budrawich (New Canaan, CT), Marcel Haegele (Fallbach, GERMANY), Pierce Hoover (Durham, NC), T.J. Lane (Lexington, NC), Matthew Nicholson (Chawara, ZIMBABWE) and Jordan Pomrenke (Vienna, WV).

Boyle was a state champion as a freshman playing #2 at Parkersburg Catholic High School.  After recovering from a knee injury, she has been named All-State at the #1 position and was runner-up in the State Tournament as senior.

Jenkins played two years at the #1 position in both singles and doubles for Lexington High School. In 2008, she won a Girls16 Junior Futures title.

Kovach, who graduated in 2009, was a three-time all-conference and all-county selection at East Rowan High School.  She twice qualified for the state tournament and helped the Mustangs to a conference title in 2007.

Myers earned all-conference honors and was a regional qualifier at West Davidson High School.  She set the Dragon school record for career singles wins and was named the Central Carolina Conference Female Athlete of the Year.  Myers was also an all-conference performer in cross country and track.

Prior played the top position for three years at Wakefield High School.  She was a two-time captain and three-time team MVP for the Wolverines.  Prior won both the U-Meck and Sardis Junior Spring L4 titles.

Shandera played at Chambersburg Area Senior High School, while White attended Colonel Gray Sewor High School.

Budrawich has been an All-State selection each year at New Canaan High School.  He won the state doubles title as a junior and was runner-up in the state singles tournament as a senior.  He posted a 51-8 record during has career and is ranked in the top 50 of the USTA rankings.

Haegele played at Bradenton Prep and has also trained in Spain at the Equelite Juan Carlos Ferrero Tennis Academy.  

Hoover played the top flight all four years at Northern High School and was a four-time all-conference selection.  He was twice named All-State and the Pac 6 Player of the Year, winning a state doubles title as a senior. 

Lane played three years at West Davidson High School and the #1 spot as a senior.  He helped the Dragons to their first appearance in the state tournament.  Lane was a runner-up in doubles in the regionals.

Nicholson was the captain at Lomagundi High School.  He was runner up Sportsman of the Year as he was also on the hockey, cricket and athletics teams.

Pomrenke qualified for the state tournament each of his four years at Williamstown High School.  He advanced to the state semifinals as a senior and went undefeated in regional play.  Pomrenke earned All-State honors in both tennis and golf as a senior. 

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 2 (Old South GC),

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Queens 2-8

2021
September 21

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 7-0

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 7-0

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Mars Hill 33-39

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-2

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 2 (Old South GC) 

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 7 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS