Football

Eight Named to Preseason SAC Football Team

06_football_0041

ROCK HILL, SC -- Catawba was picked seventh in the 2010 Preseason South Atlantic Conference Coaches’ Poll.  The Indians finished eighth in the league last season after suffering three league losses by a field goal or less.  Catawba returns 14 starters and 34 letterwinners from a year ago with eight being placed on the preseason all-conference teams.

Half of the eight are first team picks.  Brandon Bunn is the lone first team selection on offense.  He is coming off a season where he caught a dozen touchdown passes, the second most in school history.  Brandon Sutton, Cory Johnson and Lakeem Perry were the three honored on defense.  Sutton is one of the top linemen in NCAA Division II and posted a team-leading 18 stops for losses last season.  Linebackers Johnson and Perry led the team in tackles with 69 and 65, respectively.

Four-year starting center Zane Gibson was one of three tabbed as second team on the offensive side.  He is joined by tight end Grayson Downs and long snapper D.J. Davis.  Jumal Rolle, who shared the team lead with three interceptions as a freshman at corner, was named to the second team on defense.

2010 SAC Preseason Coaches' Poll
Rk. Team (1st Place Votes) Pts.
1. Carson-Newman (5) 58
2. Wingate (2) 51
3. Mars Hill  44
4. Newberry  42
5. Tusculum  33
6. Lenoir-Rhyne (1)  28
7. Catawba  17
8. Brevard  15

First Team - Offense
QB - Bo Cordell, Tusculum
RB - Jonas Randolph, Mars Hill
RB - Vince Jordan, Wingate
RB - Nate Inman, Carson-Newman
WR - Delric Ellington, Wingate
WR - Brandon Bunn, Catawba
WR - Brandon Bostick, Newberry
TE - Devan Pointer, Lenoir-Rhyne
OL - Michael Tribue, Carson-Newman
OL - Hannibal Ruiz, Tusculum
OL - Matt Holmes, Newberry
OL - Kevin Day, Carson-Newman
OL - Chandler Rearden, Lenoir-Rhyne
PK - Gareth Rowlands, Tusculum
LS - Skylar West, Tusculum

First Team - Defense
DL - Zeke Andrews, Carson-Newman
DL - Maurice Harris, Mars Hill
DL - Brandon Sutton, Catawba
DL - Marzarius Samon, Mars Hill
LB - Cory Johnson, Catawba
LB - Prince Simunyu, Brevard
LB - Josh Baker, Mars Hill
LB - Lakeem Perry, Catawba
DB -Ron Parker, Newberry
DB - Mario Russell, Carson-Newman
DB - Marcus Shuford, Lenoir-Rhyne
DB - Michael Gist, Brevard
P - Chris Jones, Carson-Newman
RS - Perry Floyd, Wingate

Second Team - Offense
QB - Cody Haffly, Wingate
RB -Byron Darby, Lenoir-Rhyne
RB - Neville Bryce, Brevard
RB - Andrew Courman, Lenoir-Rhyne
WR - Calvin Britt, Tusculum
WR - Rashaad Carter, Tusculum
WR - David Pressley, Newberry
WR - Doug Belk, Carson-Newman
TE - Grayson Downs, Catawba
OL - Darrell Neely, Brevard
OL - Zane Gibson, Catawba
OL - Ben Inabinet, Newberry
OL - Chase Gamble, Newberry
OL - Mike Arndt, Wingate
PK - Carlos Lopez, Carson-Newman
LS – DJ Davis, Catawba

Second Team - Defense
DL - Qua Jackson, Carson-Newman
DL - Nelson Bullard, Lenoir-Rhyne
DL - Derrell Kinard, Newberry
DL - Jermaine Jennings, Tusculum
LB - Richard Walker, Lenoir-Rhyne
LB - R.J. Reeder, Newberry
LB - Josh Williams, Newberry
LB - Zachary Norman, Tusculum
DB - Kamaal McIlwain, Newberry
DB - Jumal Rolle, Catawba
DB - Carl Brooks, Lenoir-Rhyne
DB -Robert Fletcher, Wingate
DB - Terrence Stephens, Wingate
P - Eric Watts, Brevard
RS - Deonte' Gist, Tusculum

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS