Swimming

Owens Picks Up Second Relay Gold at IPC Swimming World Championships

EINDHOVEN, THE NETHERLANDS – Catawba sophomore Ashley Owens (Stockbridge, GA/Stockbridge HS) picked up her third gold medal at the 2010 International Paralympic Committee Swimming World Championships, helping the 4 x 100 medley relay team to a win on Friday night at the Pieter Van Den Hoogenband Swimming Stadium.  Owens completed the meet with a fifth place finish in the three mile open water swim on Saturday.   Owens finished the world championships with four medals (3 gold, 1 silver). 

Owens anchored Friday’s relay, swimming the freestyle leg and finishing a quarter of a second ahead of Great Britain, the silver medalist.  The USA team of Susan Scott, Mallory Weggemann, Jessica Long and Owens posted a time of 5:00.68.  Russia took the bronze medal.

On Tuesday, Owens earned her first individual medal, a silver, in the S10 class of the 100 freestyle.  She out-touched France’s Elodie Lorandi by less than a tenth of a second, finishing in a time of 1:02.34 to Lorandi’s 1:02.42.  Summer Mortimer, of Canada, took the gold with a swim of 1:01.39.

Owens took gold on Wednesday in the S10 class of the 400 freestyle.  Her time of 4:39.53 bested USA teammate Susan Scott, who had a time of 4:39.71, by less than two-tenths of a second.  Current world record holder, Poland’s Katarzyna Pawlik, took the bronze in a time of 4:40.23.

Owens helped the United States to a gold medal and a new world record on Monday in the 4x100 freestyle relay.  She teamed with Mallory Weggemann, Elizabeth Stone and Jessica Long to set record, winning in a time of 4:23.59.  Owens swam the leadoff leg to give the USA an advantage it never gave up.  The time lowered the existing mark of 4:30.66 by over seven seconds, which was set in 2006 by the United States.  Great Britain took the silver, finishing in a time of 4:29.49 with China earning the bronze (4:46.90).

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS