Soccer (W)

Women's Soccer Tabbed Sixth in Preseason SAC Poll

09_WSOC_DunshieAndrea

ROCK HILL, SC -- The Catawba women’s soccer team was picked sixth in the 2010 South Atlantic Conference preseason women’s soccer coaches’ poll.  The Catawba Indians, under first-year coach Michael Swan, placed four on the preseason All-Conference team.  Defender Alexa Baird was named to the first team, while midfielder Andrea Dunshie, defender Marissa DiMarco and goalkeeper Lindsay Webster were all named to the second team. Webster posted a 0.77 goal against average last season.

The Tusculum Pioneers are an overwhelming favorite to capture the 2010 championship.  The Pioneers, who finished second in the SAC last season, going 15-5-3 and advanced to the second round of the NCAA Tournament, received seven first-place votes and 97 out of a possible 100 points.  Tusculum placed four on the preseason All-Conference team, which was also announced. Midfielder Courtney Turner, a returning All-American, and Tramika James, an All-Region selection, are both on the first team, while midfielder Michelle Meade and defender Claire Duncan, another All-Region selection in 2009, are on the second team.

Carson-Newman, the two-time defending conference and tournament champions, is picked to finish second.  The Eagles received two first-place votes and 79 total points.  First-year coach Carol Bonnes will have four preseason first-team All-Conference performers on the roster.  Forward Trenna Howell is joined on the first team by midfielders Andrea Saevik and Morgan Gruenenfelder, as well as defender Melissa Morris. Howell was second in the conference in goals (13), assists (nine) and points (35). Howell was also a first team Daktronics All-Southeast Region selection and a second team NSCAA All-Southeast Region honoree. Gruenenfelder was a third-team All-American last season.

C-N finished the 2009 season ranked fifth in the nation after reaching the Elite Eight for the third time in school history and first time since 2005.  The team posted a 20-3-1 overall record and won the South Atlantic Conference regular season title for the fifth time in seven years and also won the SAC Tournament title.  The Lady Eagles advanced to the NCAA Division II Tournament for the seventh straight season.

Wingatey is picked to finish third with 75 total points.  The Bulldogs placed defender Megan Mastalerz on the preseason All-Conference first team, with forwards Kelly Adams and Kerstin Williams named to the second team.  Adams was second in the league last season with .53 assists per match, while Williams scored nine goals.

Lenoir-Rhyne is the pick for fourth place.  The Bears, who advanced to the 2009 Food Lion SAC Tournament championship, received one first-place vote and 67 total points.  Lenoir-Rhyne placed three on the preseason All-Conference first team.  All-American forward Elizabeth Hawes, the 2009 SAC Player of the Year and Freshman of the Year, is joined on the first team by forward Laura Linehan, who had 11 goals last year, and defender Catherine Hauck.

Newberry College was close behind with 65 total points for fifth place.  The Wolves placed three on the preseason All-Conference team.  Goalkeeper Emily Rhoades, who had a .70 goal against average last season, is on the first team, while midfielder Amberly Fowler and defender Megan Douglas were named to the second team.

Lincoln Memorial is seventh in the poll. The Railsplitters received 41 points.
The Railsplitters placed four on the preseason All-Conference team with midfielder Leanne Reid on the first team, while forward Becky Thompson, midfielder Sarah Taylor, and defender Raquel Abrile were all named to the second team. Thompson scored 10 goals last season.

Just three points separated the final three teams, with Brevard getting the edge for eighth with 23 points, while first-year conference member Anderson was next with 22 points. Mars Hill rounds out the poll with 20 points.  Anderson did place forward Jessica Kleinburg on the preseason All-Conference second team. 

The 2010 season opens Thursday, September 2 with four matches.  The league's top eight teams will advance to the 2010 Food Lion SAC Women's Soccer Tournament. Quarterfinal play will be Tuesday, November 2 on campus sites, with winners advancing to the semifinals at the Manchester Meadows soccer stadium in Rock Hill, S.C., Friday, November 5, with the finals on Sunday, November 7.

2010 SAC WOMEN'S SOCCER COACHES POLL
1. Tusculum (7)  97
2. Carson-Newman (2) 79
3. Wingate  75
4. Lenoir-Rhyne (1)  67
5. Newberry  65
6. Catawba  61
7. Lincoln Memorial  41
8. Brevard  23
9. Anderson  22
10. Mars Hill  20
(First place votes in parenthesis)

2010 WOMEN'S SOCCER PRESEASON ALL-SAC
FIRST TEAM
Forward - Trenna Howell, Carson-Newman
Forward - Elizabeth Hawes, Lenoir-Rhyne
Forward - Laura Linehan, Lenoir-Rhyne
Forward - Tramika James, Tusculum
Midfielder - Andrea Saevik, Carson-Newman
Midfielder - Morgan Gruenenfelder, Carson-Newman
Midfielder - Leanne Reid, Lincoln Memorial
Midfielder - Courtney Turner, Tusculum
Defender - Melissa Morris, Carson-Newman
Defender - Alexa Baird, Catawba
Defender - Catherine Hauck, Lenoir-Rhyne
Defender - Megan Mastalerz, Wingate
Goalkeeper - Emily Rhoades, Newberry

SECOND TEAM
Forward - Jessica Kleinburg, Anderson
Forward - Becky Thompson, Lincoln Memorial
Forward - Kelly Adams, Wingate
Forward - Kerstin Williams, Wingate
Midfielder - Andrea Dunshie, Catawba
Midfielder - Sarah Taylor, Lincoln Memorial
Midfielder - Amberly Fowler, Newberry
Midfielder - Michelle Meade, Tusculum
Defender - Marissa DiMarco, Catawba
Defender - Raquel Abrile, Lincoln Memorial
Defender - Megan Douglas, Newberry
Defender - Claire Duncan, Tusculum
Goalkeeper - Lindsay Webster, Catawba

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1),
Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN, 3:00VideoStats
Baseball vs. COKER, 6:00Stats
Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS