Golf (M)

Men's Golf fnishes ninth at Johnny Palmer Invitational

NEW LONDON, NC -- The Catawba College men's golf team finished in a tie for ninth in a 24-team field at the Johnny Palmer/Old North State Invitational. The event was held at the 6,790-yard, par-72 Old North State Club on Tuesday and Wednesday. Junior Andrew Wymer (New Hope, VA) led Catawba as he finished in a tie for 19th. He shot rounds of 73 and 74 to finish on 147. Two strokes back of Wymer was Derek Camps (Sanford, FL), who had rounds of 74 and 75. Rounding out Catawba was Steven Harvey (Salisbury, NC), Clayton Peterson (N. Wilkesboro, NC) and Dan Aycock (Clinton, NC). Guilford's Savio Nazareth shot a 5-under-par 139 for two rounds to take individual honors. He had rounds of 71 and 68. TEAM RESULTS: 1. Pfeiffer 294-284=578 2. Kennesaw State 291-292=583 3. Guilford 293-294=587 4. Carson-Newman 297-291=588 5. Berry,GA 291-299=590 6. North Greenville 301-293=594 7t. Armstrong Atlantic 293-307=600 7t. Wingate 303-297=600 9t. CATAWBA 303-300=603 9t. Coker 302-301=603 11. Catawba Valley CC 300-304=604 12. Pfeffer B 307-304=611 13. Barton 305-309=614 14. Southern Wesleyan 312-304=616 15. Concord 311-306=617 16. Anderson 314-310=624 17. Queens 307-318=625 18t. UNC-Pembroke 316-311=627 18t. Belmont Abbey 312-315=627 20. Mars Hill 315-314=629 21. Lee University 320-310=630 22. Mount Olive 335-319=654 23. St. Andrews 331-325=656 24. Newberry 331-334=665 Catawba Individuals 20. Andrew Wymer, 73-74=147 29. Derek Camps, 74-75=149 53. Steven Harvey, 81-73=154 64. Clayton Peterson, 75-82=157 84. Dan Aycock, 82-78=160 #######

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC), 11th of 13
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC), 12th of 16
Tennis (W) vs. Newberry, 1:30
Tennis (M) vs. Newberry, 1:30

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS