Volleyball

Volleyball Takes Down Lander in Five

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba pulled out a five-game match with Lander on Friday night at the Catawba Invitational Tournament at Goodman Gym.  The Catawba Indians won by the scores of 25-21, 19-25, 25-19, 23-25 and 15-11 to improve to 2-0.  The Bearcats fall to 0-1.

Kaitlyn Whitmer (Ferrum, VA/Franklin Co. HS) led Catawba, posting a double-double of 15 kills and 13 digs with three blocks.  Alli Parrish (Zebulon, NC/Smithfield-Selma HS) handed out 35 assists and added 10 digs, eight kills and three blocks.  Freshman Anna Logan (Yadkinville, NC/Mt. Tabor HS) recorded nine blocks in the win.

Jordan Raye (Boonville, NC/Starmount HS) started a three-point run for Catawba midway through the final game to spark the Lady Indians to a 10-6 lead.  Catawba stayed in front by two points the rest of the way.  Melanie Slack (Chapel Hill, NC/E. Chapel Hill HS) capped a long rally with a kill to give Catawba a match point, while Logan and Parrish combined on a block for the final point.

Lander forced the final game by holding off Catawba in the fourth.  Melissa McCracken was key, delivering seven of her 18 kills in the game.  The Bearcats overcame a 16-14 deficit with Magi Nottingham killing off the final point.

Catawba rallied back in the opening game after trailing 16-12, reeling off five straight points to take the lead.  Whitmer broke a 19-all time on a kill then followed up with consecutive aces for a 22-19 edge.  Logan and Parrish killed off the final two points.

Nottingham followed McCracken with 10 kills for Lander and recorded a game-high 28 digs.  Hannah Dederick had nine kills and six blocks.

PHOTOSMATCH PHOTOS

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC),
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC),

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC) 

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC)

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS