Cross Country

Crifasi Tops Non Division I Field at Eye Opener Cross Country Meet

09_XC_CrifasiC

SPARTANBURG, SC -- Catawba sophomore Christian Crifasi (Ramseur, NC/E. Randolph HS) paced the Catawba men to a fourth-place finish among non-NCAA Division I schools at the Eye Opener Cross Country Meet at the Milliken Arboretum on Saturday morning.  Crifasi finished 23rd overall, but his 26:42 time over the 8k course was tops among non-DI runners.  The women placed eighth.

Justin Smith (Greensboro, NC/Ragsdale HS) followed Crifasi with a 19th place finish in a time of 28:28.  Freshman Olivia Myers (Lexington, NC/W. Davidson HS) led Catawba’s women, placing 15th with a 5k time of 20:52.  Fellow freshman Jordan Greene (Mooresville, NC/Mooresville HS) was 42nd and senior Hannah Thomas (Robbins, NC/N. Moore HS) was 45th. 

Men (Non-Div. I)
1. Lenoir-Rhyne 262, 2. Anderson 270, 3. Spartanburg Methodist 342, 4. CATAWBA 450, 5. Southern Wesleyan 460, 5. Truett-McConnell 464, 7. Brevard 493, 8. Piedmont 506, 9. Lincoln Memorial 535, 10. Newberry 555, 11. Toccoa Falls 601.

Catawba Individuals
1. Christian Crifasi, 26:42
19. Justin Smith, 28:28
40. Clay Yarbrough, 29:59
63. Jonathan Cooley, 32:04
78. Jacob Hill, 35:35
79. Peter Glisson, 35:39
87. Jarrett Jackson, 40:59


Women (Non-Div. I)
1. Anderson 230, 2. Lenoir-Rhyne 254, 3. Spartanburg Methodist 264, 4. Southern Wesleyan 306, 5. Converse 312, 6. Carson-Newman 331, 7. Lincoln Memorial 444, 8. CATAWBA 466, 9. Spartanburg Methodist ‘B’ 467 276, 10. Brevard 506, 11. Truett-McConnell 511, 12. Salem 547, 13. Piedmont 652, 14. Toccoa Falls 682.

Catawba Individuals
15. Olivia Myers, 20:52
42. Jordan Greene, 22:31
45. Hannah Thomas, 22:34
60. Candace Hall, 23:26
73. Kendra Joyner, 24:43
76. India Rattler, 24:54
81. Leigh Ann Cooley, 25:16
89. Kelli Ferguson, 26:33
102. Anne Mabry, 30:41

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC),
Baseball @ Mount Olive, 3:00Stats
Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, 4:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS