Soccer (W)

Women's Soccer Ranked #9 in First Regional Poll

09_WSOC_BairdAlexa

SALISBURY, NC -- The Catawba College Men’s and Women’s soccer teams were both voted in the top 10 of the NSCAA Southeast regional polls released on Tuesday.  The men’s team was ranked eighth after going 2-0 last week with an overtime win over Pfeiffer and a 3-1 win over USC Aiken on Saturday.  The women were picked ninth in the poll after splitting their first two games.  The women opened their season last Thursday with a late overtime loss against Belmont Abbey before going on to beat Barton 1-0 over the weekend. 

Both teams are on the road this week.  The Catawba men will return home Tuesday, Sept. 14th against Francis Marion at 7 pm.  The women’s next contest at Frock Field will be Wednesday, Sept. 15th against Limestone.  That game is scheduled for 5 pm.


NCAA Rankings Regional Men Southeast
Division II 1st Poll - September 07, 2010
________________________________________T 
1  Flager (Fla.)    2  -  0  -  0  
2  Wingate (N.C.)    2  -  0  -  0  
3  Montevallo (Ala.)    2  -  0  -  0  
4  Clayton State (Ga.)   2  -  0  -  0  
5  Coker (S.C.)   1  -  0  -  0  
6  Lincoln Memorial (Tenn.)    1  -  0  -  0  
7  North Georgia    1  -  0  -  1  
8  Catawba (N.C.)    2  -  0  -  0  
9  Mars Hill (N.C.)    2  -  0  -  0  
10  Lenoir-Rhyne (N.C.)    1  -  0  -  0  
10  Erskine (S.C.)   1  -  0  -  0  
10  Queens (N.C.)    1  -  0  -  0  

NCAA Rankings Regional Women Southeast
Division II 1st Poll - September 07, 2010
________________________________________
1  Columbus State (Ga.)    2  -  0  -  0  
2  Armstrong Atlantic State (Ga.)    0  -  0  -  1  
3  Belmont Abbey (N.C.)    3  -  0  -  0  
4  Pfeiffer (N.C.)    2  -  0  -  0  
5  North-Carolina-Pembroke    2  -  0  -  0  
6  Lander (S.C.)    2  -  0  -  0  
7  Carson-Newman (Tenn.)    1  -  1  -  0  
8  North Georgia    1  -  1  -  0  
9  Catawba (N.C.)    1  -  1  -  0  
10  Anderson (S.C.)    2  -  0  -  0  

      ########## 

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville, 2:00
Tennis (M) @ North Greenville, 2:00
Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 7:00

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill, ppd. 1 p.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Queens 2-8

2021
September 21

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 2 p.m.

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 7 p.m.

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Football @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3:30 p.m.

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 2 (Old South GC)

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 7 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS