Football

Defense Scores Four Times as Football Tops Livingstone

10_FBLiv

SALISBURY, NC -- The Catawba defense produced four touchdowns as the Indians earned the Mayor’s Cup with a 59-8 win over host Livingstone on Saturday night at Alumni Memorial Stadium.  With the win, the Catawba Indians level their mark at 1-1, while the Blue Bears fall to 0-3.

Josh Wright (Raeford, NC/Hoke Co. HS/W. Carolina) capped Catawba’s first possession with a four-yard run for a 7-0 lead six minutes into the game then the defense and special teams took over.  Livingstone drove into Catawba territory, but Kewone Harris (Durham, NC/Webb HS) scooped up a fumble and returned it 65 yards for a score.  Scottie Floyd (Gastonia, NC/Ashbrook HS) ended the next Blue Bear drive, returning an interception 25 yards for a 21-0 lead. 

Brandon Bunn (Virginia Beach, VA/Fork Union/VMI) set up the next Catawba score with a 47-yard punt return inside the Blue Bear five and scored the touchdown on a 12-yard pass from Patrick Dennis (Durham, NC/Cedar Ridge HS).  Jumal Rolle (Wilson, NC/Beddingfield HS) stopped a Livingstone drive into the red zone with an interception and the Indians drove 83 yards to score on a 19-yard run by Brian Terwilliger (Wilmington, NC/New Hanover HS/Lenoir-Rhyne).

Catawba closed out the half with two more scores for a 49-0 edge.  Daniel Griffith (Salisbury, NC/N. Rowan HS) threw a seven-yard pass to Ronnie Williams (Durham, NC/Hillside HS) and Jacob Hanes (Charlotte, NC/Butler HS) returned an interception 18 yards for a score.  Hanes would add a second pick for a score early in the second half for the Tribe’s final tally.

After a goal line stand by the Catawba defense late in the fourth quarter, Livingstone got on the board when Bryan Aycoth and Shawntez Jones made a tackle in the end zone for a safety.  The Blue Bears added a touchdown with just over a minute to play.

Turnovers were the key stat of the game as the Indians turned five miscues into 35 points.  Wright led Catawba with 66 yards rushing on eight carries and caught a pair of passes.  Dennis completed 9-of-10 passes for 79 yards.  Raymond Mallos completed 10-of-14 passes for 100 yards and a score to lead Livingstone. Jamel Moore ran for 30 yards.

Hanes had a big day for the Catawba defense, scoring two touchdowns on interceptions and posting two tackles for losses.  Aycoth led Livingstone with a dozen tackles, three for losses and Devonta Harmon recovered a fumble.

PhotosGAME PHOTOS

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2),
Baseball vs. COKER, 1:00VideoStats
Softball vs USC AIKEN, 1:00Stats
Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill, 2:00
Softball vs USC AIKEN, 3:00Stats
Baseball vs. COKER, 4:00VideoStats
Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill, 4:00

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS