Soccer (M)

Men's Soccer Battles to Scoreless Draw With Francis Marion

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba and visiting Francis Marion battled to a scoreless draw in men’s soccer action on Tuesday night at Frock Field.  The Catawba Indians now stand at 3-1-1 on the year, while the Patriots are 0-4-1.

Neither team could punch the ball into the net legally, although the Patriots did have an early goal taken away by an offsides call.  Both teams would also fire 11 shots at goal with Catawba holding an 11-7 edge in corner kicks.  Indian keeper Evan Harvey (Apex, NC/Apex HS) stopped six shots on goal, while his counterpart from FMU, Clark Richeson (Mansfield, TX), turned back four shots on goal and got help from the post on two others.

Francis Marion looked to have gone on top in the game’s first 10 minutes, but a header by Julian Ramjohn (Brampton, Ontario, CANADA) was disallowed.  That was the best chance of the opening half, but Catawba had the two best tries in the final 45 minutes of regulation. 

Just before the hour mark, Carson Smith (Mooresville, NC/Mooresville HS) took a shot from a sharp angle that glanced off the far post.  With around 10 minutes to play, Matt Gallagher (Chapel Hill, NC/Chapel Hill HS/Saint Leo) took a pass just inside the penalty spot, but his shot to the left corner glanced off the post.  The ball rolled back across the goal mouth, but no Indian could tap in the rebound.

Catawba’s last chance came late in the first half of overtime.  Off a corner, Keith Cooper (Hickory, NC/St. Stephens HS) had a header blocked then Jonus Nader (Monroe, NC/Piedmont HS) fired the rebound through a crowd that Richeson grabbed.  The final chance belonged to the Patriots and it came on their lone shot of extra time.  Alex Blandin (Shreveport, LA) fired a shot from just outside the box that went just wide.

VideosVIDEO: Harvey Discusses the Scoreless Tie

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS