Football

Trexler Named SAC Football Special Teams Player of the Week

ROCK HILL, SC -- Catawba kicker Thomas Trexler (Wilmington, NC/New Hanover HS) was named one of the South Atlantic Conference Football Players of the Week for the week ending September 19, 2010.   It was announced by the conference office on Monday.  Trexler earned the Special Teams honor, while Wingate’s Nelson Woods was the offensive selection and Brevard’s Salonik Amos was named for defense.

Trexler kicked three field goals, all in the second quarter, to increase a 14-7 first quarter edge to 23-14 at the half.  His kicks were from 34, 34 and 45 yards.  He also made all three PAT's.  Trexler made a touchdown saving tackle after Catawba had scored to go on top 14-0.  On the year, the junior has made 5-of-7 field goals and all 13 PAT attempts.

Woods (Shelby, NC) rushed 21 times for 123 yards and two touchdowns in helping the Bulldogs outlast No. 14 UNC Pembroke 28-23.  Woods clinched the game with a 58-yard scoring scamper late in the fourth quarter.  Amos (Grovetown, GA) played a key contribution to the Tornados 25-21 victory over J.C. Smith.  He made eight solo tackles, as well as recording an interception which set up the go-ahead score in the third quarter and knocking down a potential touchdown late in the fourth quarter.

Today's Events

Cross Country @ SAC Championships, 9:00
Volleyball @ Tusculum, 12:30VideoStats
Swimming @ Wingate, 2:00
Football @ Tusculum, 2:30AudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS