Golf (W)

Purpur Paces Women's Golf at Falcon Cup

 BADIN, NC -- Catawba placed sixth out of nine teams at the Pfeiffer Falcon Cup women’s golf tournament which concluded on Tuesday at the 6,057-yard, par-70 Badin Inn Resort and Golf Club.  Senior Eileen Purpur (Boone, NC/Watauga HS) led the Catawba Indians as she placed in the top 20.

UNC Pembroke claimed the team title and had two of the the top four individual scores.  Wingate’s Ashley Denton earned medalist honors by shooting a round two 69 giving her a tournament final of 143.  Purpur shot a 164 over the two rounds and finished in a three way tie for 20th overall.  As a team UNCP shot 609 to claim victory over Newberry by only two strokes.  Catawba shot 673 over the two rounds.


FALCON CUP
Fin.     Scores
 1. UNC Pembroke 309-300=609    
 2. Newberry 316-295=611    
 3. Wingate 311-311=622    
 4. Pfeiffer 319-309=628    
 5. Mount Olive 335-330=665    
 6. CATAWBA 332-341=673    
 7. Erskine  341-350=691    
 8. St. Andrews 380-344=724   
 9. King 398-376=774

Catawba finishers
20. Eileen Purpur, 82-82=164
24. Elizabeth Smith, 82-85=167
28. Kelly Wilson, 81-88=169
32. Leslie Long, 87-87=174
38. Samantha Lackey, 94-87=181
*45. Jana Burkhardt, 100-94=194
*Played as an individual

Today's Events

Cross Country @ SAC Championships, 9:00
Volleyball @ Tusculum, 12:30VideoStats
Swimming @ Wingate, 2:00
Football @ Tusculum, 2:30AudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS