Cross Country

Men Finish Fifth, Women Sixth at Citadel Cross Country Meet

09_XC_SmithJustin

CHARLESTON, SC -- The Catawba men were fifth and the women sixth out of 11 teams at the Wil Wilson Cross Country Invitational, hosted by The Citadel on Saturday morning at Jasmes Island County Park.  Sophomore Christian Crifasi (Ramseur, NC/E. Randolph HS) posted a top 10 finish as he led the men with a seventh place finish.  Freshman Olivia Myers (Lexington, NC/W. Davidson HS) had the top finish for the women as she also earned a top ten with an eighth-place finish.

Crifasi clocked in with a time of 28:11 on the 8k men’s course.  Justin Smith (Greensboro, NC/Ragsdale HS) was 17th as he ran a time of 28:55.  Myers ran a season-best time of 20:41 on the 5k women’s course.  Peyton Thompson (Winston-Salem, NC/N. Davidson HS) posted a 20th-place with her time of 21:17.

Men
1. Savannah Art&Design 34, 2. Georgia C&SU 41, 3. Lenoir-Rhyne 59, 4. Chattahoochiee Tech 139, 5. CATAWBA 152, 6. North Greenville 185, 7. Warren Wilson 189, 8. Armstrong Atlantic 211, 9. Coker 243, 10. Claflin 264, 11. Morris 309.

Catawba Individuals
7. Christian Crifasi, 28:11
17. Justin Smith, 28:55
37. Clay Yarbrough, 31:18
59. Jonathan Cooley, 34:29
62. Jacob Hill, 35:09
79. Jarrett Jackson, 41:43


Women
1. Lenoir-Rhyne 57, 2. Savannah Art&Design 88, 3. Gerogia C&SU 99, 4. Carson-Newman 101, 5. Converse 113, 
6. CATAWBA 145, 7. North Greenville 178, 8. Coker 189, 9. Methodist 204, 10. Salem 256, 11. Warren Wilson 258.

Catawba Individuals
8. Olivia Myers, 20:41
20. Peyton Thompson, 21:17
39. Hannah Thomas, 22:57
41. Jordan Greene, 23:10
44. Candace Hall, 23:21
46. India Rattler, 23:25
67. Leigh Ann Cooley, 25:03
71. Kendra Joyner, 25:37
76. Danielle Garcia, 26:25
79. Kelli Ferguson, 27:11
88. Anne Mabry, 31:19

Today's Events

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN, 1:00VideoStats
Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS, 1:00Stats
Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS, 3:00Stats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. COKER 16-4

Softball vs USC AIKEN 6-2

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 83-48

Softball vs USC AIKEN 5-4

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 103-94

Baseball vs. COKER 15-5

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 6 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS