Cross Country

Crifasi and Women's Cross Country Team Take Top Honors at Haganstone Classic

09_XC_CrifasiC

GREENSBORO, NC -- The Catawba women took top honors, while the men were second among the NCAA Division II field at the Haganstone Cross Country Classic which was held on Monday morning at Haganstone Park.  For the men, sophomore Christian Crifasi (Ramseur, NC/E. Randolph HS) bested the field in the 8k race with a time of 26:50.  Freshman Olivia Myers (Lexington, NC/W. Davidson HS) once again led the women and finished second overall with her time of 20:43. 

Peyton Thompson (Winston-Salem, NC/N. Davidson HS) was right behind Myers to finish third in the women’s 5k.  She ran a time of 20:49.  Jordan Greene (Mooresville, NC/Mooresville HS), Hannah Thomas (Robbins, NC/N. Moore HS) and Candace Hall (Denver, NC/E. Lincoln HS) posted top 10 finishes to help the women to the team title.  For the men, Justin Smith (Greensboro, NC/Ragsdale HS) recorded a third-place finish with a time of 27:59 and Clay Yarbrough (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) placed eighth with a time of 29:40.

PhotosRACE PHOTOS


Women
1. CATAWBA 29, 2. St. Andrews 48, 3. Pfeiffer 59, 4. Bluefield St. 103.

Catawba Individuals
2. Olivia Myers, 20:43
3. Peyton Thompson, 20:49
6. Jordan Greene, 22:13
8. Hannah Thomas, 22:18
10. Candace Hall, 22:42
13. Leigh Ann Cooley, 23:04
15. India Rattler, 23:13
24. Kelli Ferguson, 25:38
25. Danielle Garcia, 25:45
30. Anne Mabry, 28:28

Men
1. St. Andrews 40, 2. CATAWBA 44, 2. Pfeiffer 44, 4. Bluefield St. 96.

Catawba Individuals
1. Christian Crifasi, 26:50
3. Justin Smith, 27:59
8. Clay Yarbrough, 29:40
15. Jonathan Cooley, 32:42
17. Jacob Hill, 33:33
79. Jarrett Jackson, 41:43

Today's Events

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN, 1:00Stats
Baseball @ Wingate, 3:00Stats
Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN, 3:00Stats
Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 4:00VideoStats
Baseball @ Wingate, 6:00Stats
Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 6 p.m.

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 4 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 7 p.m.

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

2526
April 26

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

27
April 27

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Softball @ SAC Tournament

28
April 28

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Softball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS