Cross Country

Crifasi and Women's Cross Country Team Take Top Honors at Haganstone Classic

GREENSBORO, NC -- The Catawba women took top honors, while the men were second among the NCAA Division II field at the Haganstone Cross Country Classic which was held on Monday morning at Haganstone Park.  For the men, sophomore Christian Crifasi (Ramseur, NC/E. Randolph HS) bested the field in the 8k race with a time of 26:50.  Freshman Olivia Myers (Lexington, NC/W. Davidson HS) once again led the women and finished second overall with her time of 20:43. 

Peyton Thompson (Winston-Salem, NC/N. Davidson HS) was right behind Myers to finish third in the women’s 5k.  She ran a time of 20:49.  Jordan Greene (Mooresville, NC/Mooresville HS), Hannah Thomas (Robbins, NC/N. Moore HS) and Candace Hall (Denver, NC/E. Lincoln HS) posted top 10 finishes to help the women to the team title.  For the men, Justin Smith (Greensboro, NC/Ragsdale HS) recorded a third-place finish with a time of 27:59 and Clay Yarbrough (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) placed eighth with a time of 29:40.

PhotosRACE PHOTOS


Women
1. CATAWBA 29, 2. St. Andrews 48, 3. Pfeiffer 59, 4. Bluefield St. 103.

Catawba Individuals
2. Olivia Myers, 20:43
3. Peyton Thompson, 20:49
6. Jordan Greene, 22:13
8. Hannah Thomas, 22:18
10. Candace Hall, 22:42
13. Leigh Ann Cooley, 23:04
15. India Rattler, 23:13
24. Kelli Ferguson, 25:38
25. Danielle Garcia, 25:45
30. Anne Mabry, 28:28

Men
1. St. Andrews 40, 2. CATAWBA 44, 2. Pfeiffer 44, 4. Bluefield St. 96.

Catawba Individuals
1. Christian Crifasi, 26:50
3. Justin Smith, 27:59
8. Clay Yarbrough, 29:40
15. Jonathan Cooley, 32:42
17. Jacob Hill, 33:33
79. Jarrett Jackson, 41:43

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC),
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC),
Tennis (W) vs. Newberry, 1:30
Tennis (M) vs. Newberry, 1:30

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS