Football

Football Tripped Up by Fake Punt in Loss to Carson-Newman

FB_10_WrightJoshCN

SALISBURY, NC -- Carson-Newman scored 21 unanswered points in the fourth quarter to claim a 42-16 win over host Catawba in South Atlantic Conference football action on Saturday afternoon at Shuford Stadium and Kirkland Field.  The final two Eagle scores came on interception returns for touchdowns in the waning minutes.  Carson-Newman improves to 4-3 overall and 2-1 in the SAC, while the Catawba Indians fall to 4-2 and 2-1.

Nate Inman Fitzgerald, GA) ran for 165 yards and one score to lead the Eagles, who did not put the game away until just over two minutes remained.  After Thomas Trexler (Wilmington, NC/New Hanover HS) pulled Catawba within 21-16 with 12:11 remaining, Carson-Newman marched 92 yards in 17 plays to go on top 28-16 with 2:39 left.

During the final drive that took over nine minutes, the key play for the Eagles was a 12-yard run by Jamie Bennett (Morven, NC) on a fake punt at the Catawba 37 with five minutes to play.  Carson-Newman later converted a third-and-eight on a nine-yard run by Inman and capped the drive on Brandon Baker’s (Miami, FL) four-yard run.

Jaycob Coleman (Norton, VA) erased any Catawba hopes of a rally as he intercepted a desperation fourth-down pass and returned it 62 yards for a score with 1:19 left.  Oliver Davis (Acworth, GA) added a 27-yard pick for a touchdown with just 27 seconds remaining.

Catawba held the early lead as the Indians went on top with 6:59 left in the opening quarter on a 13-yard pass from Patrick Dennis (Durham, NC/Cedar Ridge HS) to Gerron Bryant (W. Palm Beach, FL/Boynton Beach HS/Palm Beach CC).  The Eagles answered on an 11-yard run by Doug Belk (Valdosta, GA). 

The Indians would take the lead right back on a two-yard run by Josh Wright (Raeford, NC/Hoke Co. HS/W. Carolina) with 12:25 to go in the second quarter, but Carson-Newman scored twice in the final three minutes of the half to take the momentum.  Inman hit for a 60-yard run at the 2:29 mark and following on interception by Tarvin Jones (St. Petersburg, FL), Baker threw a 32-yard halfback pass to Jason Brown (Plant City, FL) with 1:06 left before the break.

Baker added 74 yards on the ground for Carson-Newman and completed the one scoring pass.  Belk ran for 57 yards and completed 1-of-6 passes for 10 yards.  Wright led Catawba with a career-high 105 yards rushing.  Dennis was 17-of-25 through the air for 165 yards, but was intercepted three times.

Anthony McAlister (Knoxville, TN) posted nine tackles for Carson-Newman and was in on two sacks.  Jones had two interceptions as he also ended a third-quarter Catawba drive with a pick in the end zone.  Alex Hartsell (Columbia, SC/Ridgeview HS/The Citadel) and Trey Ingram (Browns Summit, NC/NE Guilford HS) each made nine tackles for Catawba.

PhotosGAME PHOTOS

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4), Video
Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG, 3-4 LStats
Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, 11-3 WStats
Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, 8-4 WStats
Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive, 1:00VideoStats
Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN, 49-80 LAudioVideoStats
Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN, 89-104 LAudioVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) 

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON noon

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG noon

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 2 p.m.

Softball vs BARTON 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Elon 3 p.m.

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

22
February 22

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

23
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS