Volleyball

Volleyball Rallies To Knock Off Lincoln Memorial

09_VB_MeeksShay2

HARROGATE, TN -- Catawba rallied to claim a five-game win over host Lincoln Memorial in South Atlantic Conference volleyball action on Saturday afternoon at Mars Gym.  The Catawba Indians improve to 9-11 overall and 4-8 in the SAC, winning by the scores of 16-25, 25-17, 15-25, 25-20 and 15-10.  The Lady Railsplitters fall to 14-5 and 7-5.

Shay Meeks (Kings Mountain, NC/Kings Mountain HS) led Catawba with 14 kills, but it was a pair of combo blocks from Kaitlyn Whitmer (Ferrum, VA/Franklin Co. HS), Emily Richardson (Salem, VA/Salem HS) late in the fifth game that sparked the Lady Indians.  Whitmer finished with 11 kills and 15 digs, while Richardson had six kills and four blocks.

Down 2-1, Catawba jumped out quickly in the fourth game as Meeks collected three kills to help the Lady Indians to a 15-7 edge.  LMU closed the gap to 21-17, but Whitmer had three kills down the stretch and Richardson killed off the final point to force the deciding game.

Whitmer served and ace, while Meeks and Anna Logan (Yadkinville, NC/Mt. Tabor HS) each posted consecutive kills to push Catawba to an early 8-3 lead.  The Lady Railsplitters rallied with five straight points and Ashley Knight evened things at nine-all on a kill.  A kill by Whitmer and an attack error gave Catawba an 11-9 edge.

LMU pulled within 11-10 then Whitmer and Richardson combined on blocks for two straight points for a 13-10 edge.  Jordan Raye (Boonville, NC/Starmount HS) served an ace for a match point and a Lady Railsplitter attack error gave Catawba the match.

Knight led LMU with 13 kills and added 18 digs.  Candace Richardson added 11 kills and 18 digs, while Kristen Cantrell recorded 26 digs.  Libero Jenny Young (Roanoke, VA/Patrick Henry HS) had 26 digs for Catawba.

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC),
Baseball @ Mount Olive, 3:00VideoStats
Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, 4:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS