Golf (M)

Cline and Blake Post Top Tens to Help Men's Golf Finish Sixth at LMU Fall Inv.

HARROGATE, TN -- Catawba placed sixth out of 15 teams at the LMU Fall Invitational men’s golf tournament which concluded on Tuesday.  Lincoln Memorial hosted the event at the 6,771-yard, par-72 Woodlake Golf Club.  Brad Cline (Thomasville, NC/E. Davidson HS/UNCG) set the pace for the Catawba Indians as he shot a pair of 70s to tie for fifth.

Tusculum claimed the team title with a score of 572 that included a six-under-par 282 on Tuesday.  Cape Fear CC was six shots back with host Lincoln Memorial taking third.  Catawba finished at 590 with an even par 288 on the final day.  Tusculum’s Nick York had two rounds in the 60s to take medalist honors.  He went 68-69 for a 137 total, winning by two shots.  Catawba’s Elliot Blake (Norwood, NC/S. Stanly HS) also posted a top ten with a score of 142.

VideoVIDEO: Cline Elaborates on Individual Fifth Place Finish and Catawba's Finish 

PhotosTOURNAMENT PHOTOS


LMU FALL INVITATIONAL
Fin.     Scores
 1. Tusculum 290-282=572    
 2. Cape Fear CC 295-283=578    
 3. Lincoln Memorial 289-295=584    
4t. King 288-301=589    
4t. North Greenville 295-294=589   
 6. CATAWBA 302-288=590
 7. Lincoln Memorial ‘B’ 291-301=592    
 8. Anderson 296-299=595    
 9. Limestone 304-295=599    
10t. Brevard 302-299=601    
10t. Walters State CC 305-296=601   
12. Tennessee Wesleyan 309-299=608
13. Lenoir-Rhyne 301-316=617    
14. UVA-Wise 323-328=651    
15. Hiwassee 339-342=681    

Catawba finishers
 5. Brad Cline, 70-70=140
 9. Elliot Blake, 72-70=142
23. Evan Kilchenstein, 76-72=148
29. Mike Opsitnick, 84-76=160
82. Colt Johnson, 88-91=179
*83. Cash Green, 101-98=199
*Played as an individual

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS