Cross Country

Cross Country Teams Run to Second Place Finishes at Pre-Conference Meet

WINGATE, NC -- The Catawba men’s and women’s cross country teams both finished second at the Wingate University Pre-Conference Meet held on Thursday afternoon at the Wingate cross country course.  Christian Crifasi (Ramseur, NC/E. Randolph HS) led the Catawba Indian men over the 5k with a second-place finish, while freshman Olivia Myers (Lexington, NC/W. Davidson HS) was fourth in the women’s 5k. 

Crifasi posted a time of 15:46, ten seconds behind winner Steve Hammond, of Wingate.  Fellow sophomore Justin Smith (Greensboro, NC/Ragsdale HS) ran to a fifth-place finish with a time of 16:23 and junior Clay Yarbrough (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) was 11th in a time of 17:11.

Myers finished in a time of 20:25 to lead the women.  Freshman Peyton Thompson (Winston-Salem, NC/N. Davidson HS) posted a time of 20:42 and was sixth overall.  Senior Hannah Thomas (Robbins, NC/N. Moore HS) placed 10th as she clocked in at 21:33.

VideoVIDEO: Cross Country Finishes Second at Pre-Conference Meet


MEN
1. Wingate 21, 2. CATAWBA 63, 3. Wingate ‘B’ 64, 4. North Greenville 87, 5. Bluefield State 134.

Catawba Individuals
2. Christian Crifasi, 15:46
5. Justin Smith, 16:23
11. Clay Yarbrough, 17:11
21. Jonathan Cooley, 18:46
24. Jacob Hill, 20:11
27. Peter Glisson, 20:27
29. Jarrett Jackson, 20:56

WOMEN
1. Wingate 18, 2. CATAWBA 46, 3. Wingate ‘B’ 74, 4. North Greenville 98.

Catawba Individuals
4. Olivia Myers, 20:25
6. Peyton Thompson, 20:42
10. Hannah Thomas, 21:33
13. Jordan Greene, 21:53
16. Candace Hall, 22:17
18. Leigh Ann Cooley, 22:52
25. Danielle Garcia, 25:19
26. Kendra Joyner, 25:29
27. Kelli Ferguson, 25:39
29. Anne Mabry, 30:30

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS